Loading

Oregon Legislators and Staff Guide

Rudie Wilhelm Jr. House Speaker

Rudie Wilhelm Jr.
House Speaker

State Government Legislators and Staff

1953 Regular Session (47th): January 12-April 21

House
Senate

 

 

 

 

 

House

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party1

  Amacher, John P. Winchester, Douglas 15
R
  Anderson, Gust Portland, Multnomah 5
R
  Baum, David C. LaGrande, Union 24
R
  Bradeen, Wm. W. Burns, Grant, Harney 30
R
  Cardwell, Ed R. Sweet Homes, Linn 13
R
  Chadwick, W. W. Salem, Marion 12
R
  Chindgren, H. H. Molalla, Clackamas 7
R
  Corbett, Alfred H. Portland, Multnomah 5
D
  Dammasch, F. H. Dr. Portland, Multnomah 5
R
  Davis, Leon S. Hillsboro, Washington 4
R
  Deich, Richard F. Portland, Multnomah 5
R
  Dooley, Pat Portland, Multnomah 5
D
  Duniway, Robert E. Portland, Multnomah 5
R
  Dyer, Joseph M. Astoria, Clatsop 1
R
  Eaton, Orval, Dr. Astoria, Clatsop, Columbia 33
R
  Elfstrom, Robert L. Salem, Marion 12
R
  Elliott, Harry C. Tillamook, Tillamook 3
R
  Farmer, Frank M. Rickreall, Polk 10
R
  Francis, Carl H. Dayton, Yamhill 8
R
  Geary, Edward A. Klamath Falls, Klamath 32
R
  Goad, R. E. Pendleton, Umatilla 23
D
  Goodall, Kenneth Oswego, Clackamas, Multnomah 6
R
  Goodrich, A. C. Bend, Deschutes 28
R
  Hall, Claude E. Waldport, Lincoln 9
R
  Harvey, Joseph E. Portland, Multnomah 5
R
  Hatfield, Mark O. Salem, Marion 12
R
  Haynes, Lloyd E. Grants Pass, Josephine 13
R
  Hill, Earl H. Cushman, Lane 14
R
  Hudson, Russell The Dalles, Wasco 21
R
  Husband, Donald R. Eugene, Lane 14
R
  Jackson, V. T. Roseburg, Douglas 15
D
  Jensen, Robert J. Portland, Multnomah 5
R
  Klemsen, Robert R. St. Helens, Columbia 2
D
  Laird, Ivan C. Sitkum, Coos 16
D
  Layman, George Newberg, Yamhill 8
R
  Locey, Carroll Ironside, Malheur 31
R
  Mann, E. H. Medford, Jackson 19
R
  McKenzie, Roderick T. Sixes, Coos, Curry 17
R
  Misko, John Oregon City, Clackamas 7
R
  Moore, Earl A. Hood River, Hood River 20
R
  Morgan, G. Russell Hillsboro, Washington 4
R
  Neuberger, Maurine B. Portland, Multnomah 5
D
  Ohmart, Lee V. Salem, Marion 12
R
  Overhulse, Boyd R. Madras, Crook, Jefferson 26
D
  Root, Robert W. Medford, Jackson 19
R
  Roth, Phil J. Portland, Multnomah 5
R
  Savage, Jess W. Albany, Linn 13
R
  Saylor, Ralph Echo, Umatilla 23
R
  Semon, Henry Klamath Falls, Klamath 32
D
  Steiwer, J. P. Fossil, Gilliam, Morrow, Sherman, Wheeler 22
R
  Steward, Robert J. Keating, Baker 27
D
  Stewart, Loran L. Cottage Grove, Lane 14
R
  Stover, B. A. Bend, Deschutes, Lake 29
R
  Sweetland, Monroe Milwaukie, Clackamas 7
D
  Tom, Charles Allen Rufus, Gilliam, Morrow, Sherman, Wheeler 22
R
  Wallace, Dorothy Portland, Multnomah 5
R
  Weatherford, H. R. Wallowa, Wallowa 25
R
  Wells, Harvey Portland, Multnomah 5
R
  Wilhelm, Rudie, Jr. Portland, Multnomah 5 Speaker
R
  Ziegler, Francis W. Corvallis, Benton 11
R
 


Benninghoff, J. C. - Reading Clerk
 


Buff, Claribel - Chief Clerk
 


Hayden, C. A. - Sergeant-at-Arms
 


Low, Edith Bynon - Calendar Clerk
 


Sherman, Patricia - Asst. Chief Clerk

 


Senate

 

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party1

  Allen, S. Eugene Portland, Multnomah 13
R
  Bain, Jack Portland, Multnomah 13
D
  Belton, Howard C. Canby, Clackamas 12
R
  Bingner, Charles W. LaGrande, Wallowa, Union 21
R
  Brady, Phil Portland, Multnomah 13
D
  Brown, Gene L. Grants Pass, Josephine 7
R
  Bryson, Dean Portland, Clackamas, Multnomah 14
R
  Chase, Truman A. Eugene, Lane 3
R
  Day, Ben Gold Hill, Jackson 3
R
  Ellis, Rex Pendleton, Umatilla, Union, Morrow 19
R
  Geddes, Paul E. Roseburg, Douglas 5
R
  Gibson, Angus Junction City, Lane, Linn 4
R
  Giersbach, Walter C. Forest Grove, Washington 11
R
  Gill, Warren C. Lebanon, Linn 2
R
  Hardie, Stewart Condon, Gilliam, Sherman, Wheeler 18
R
  Hitchcock, Philip S. Klamath Falls, Crook, Deschutes, Jefferson, Klamath, Lake 17
R
  Holmes, Robert D. Gearhart, Clatsop 15
D
  Hounsell, John P. Hood River, Hood River, Wasco 16
R
  Lamport, Frederick S. Salem, Marion 1
R
  Loennig, Roger Haines, Baker 23
R
  Lonergan, Pat Portland, Multnomah 13
R
  Marsh, Eugene E. McMinnville, Yamhill 11 President
R
  McMinimee, Warren A. Tillamook, Tillamook, Lincoln 24
R
  Merrifield, John C. F. Portland, Multnomah 13
R
  Neuberger, Richard L. Portland, Multnomah 13
D
  Smith, Elmo E. John Day, Grant, Harney, Malheur 22
R
  Steen, W. Lowell Milton-Freewater, Umatilla 20
R
  Ulett, George A. Coquille, Coos, Curry 8
R
  Walker, Dean H. Independence, Benton, Polk 9
R
  Yeater, Douglas R. Salem, Marion 1
R
 


Adolph, Rex S. - Doorkeeper
 


Barnard, Gordon - Reading Clerk
 


Burns, Zylpha Zell - Chief Clerk
 


Drager, Vern - Sergeant-at-Arms
 


Helland, Christine - Asst. Chief Clerk
 


Reinhart, Helen - Calendar Clerk
 

1D = Democrat; R = Republican

Oregon Secretary of State • 136 State Capitol • Salem, OR 97310-0722
Phone: (503) 986-1523 • Fax: (503) 986-1616 • oregon.sos@state.or.us

© 2013 State of Oregon All Rights Reserved​