Loading

Oregon Legislators and Staff Guide

Elmo E. Smith Senate President

Elmo E. Smith
Senate President

State Government Legislators and Staff

1955 Regular Session (48th): January 10-May 4

House
Senate

 

 

 

 

 

House

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party1

  Ahrens, Eddie Turner, Marion 12
R
  Amacher, John P. Winchester, Douglas 15
R
  Anderson, Ben Portland, Multnomah 7
D
  Anderson, Gust Portland, Multnomah 7
R
  Annala, George J. Hood River, Hood River 20
D
  Bradeen, Wm. W. Burns, Grant, Harney, Lake 28
R
  Cardwell, Ed R. Sweet Home, Linn 13
R
  Chadwick, W. W. Salem, Marion 12
R
  Chapman, R. F. Coos Bay, Coos 16
D
  Chindgren, H. H. Molalla, Clackamas 8
R
  Cone, Edwin Earl Eugene, Lane 14
R
  Cook, Ward H. Portland, Multnomah 7
D
  Corbett, Alfred H. Portland, Multnomah 7
D
  Dammasch, F. H., Dr. Portland, Multnomah 7
R
  Davis, Leon S. Hillsboro, Washington 4
R
  DeArmond, Harvey H. Bend, Deschutes 27
R
  Deetz, Elmer Canby, Clackamas 8
R
  Dooley, Pat Portland, Multnomah 7
D
  Eaton, Orval, Dr. Astoria, Clatsop 1
R
  Elfstrom, Robert l. Salem, Marion 12
R
  Elliott, Harry C. Tillamook, Tillamook 3
R
  Gallagher, Wm. J., Dr. Portland, Multnomah 7
R
  Geary, Edward A. Klamath Falls, Klamath 30 Speaker
R
  Giesy, Wayne R. Monroe, Benton 11
R
  Gleason, G. D. Portland, Multnomah 7
D
  Goad, R. E. Pendleton, Umatilla 23
D
  Grenfell, Wm., L., Jr. Portland, Multnomah 7
D
  Groener, Richard E. Milwaukie, Clackamas 8
D
  Hare, John D. Hillsboro, Washington 4
R
  Haynes, Lloyd E. Grants Pass, Josephine 18
R
  Hill, Earl H. Cushman, Lane 14
R
  Howard, Norman R. Portland, Multnomah 7
D
  Ireland, Arthur P. Forest Grove, Washington, Yamhill 6
R
  Jackson, V. T. Roseburg, Douglas 15
D
  Jensen, Robert J. Portland, Multnomah 7
R
  Johnson, V. Edwin Eugene, Lane 14
R
  Klemsen, Robert R. St. Helens, Columbia 2
D
  Layman, George Newberg, Yamhill 5
R
  Lewis, Jeean L. Portland, Multnomah 7
D
  Littrell, E. A. Medford, Jackson 19
R
  Loucks, Al Salem, Marion 12
R
  Mann, E. H. Medford, Jackson 19
R
  Mann, Irvin Adams, Umatilla 23
R
  McClellan, Thomas R. Neotsu, Lincoln 9
D
  McKenzie, Roderick T. Sixes, Coos, Curry 17
R
  Meek, Fred Portland, Multnomah 7
R
  Meriwether, Kay Portland, Multnomah 7
D
  Musa, Katherine The Dalles, Wasco 21
D
  Neuberger, Marine B. Portland, Multnomah 7
D
  Overhulse, Boyd R. Madras, Crook, Jefferson 25
D
  Pearson, Walter J. Portland, Multnomah 7
D
  Rogers, Joe Independence, Polk 10
D
  Savage, Jess W. Albany, Linn 13
R
  Schrenk, Ernest E. Creswell, Lane 14
R
  Semon, Henry Klamath Falls, Klamath 30
D
  Steward, Robert J. Keating, Baker 26
D
  Stewart, Loran L. Cottage Grove, lane 14
R
  Stunz, Emil A. Nyssa, Malheur 29
D
  Tom, Charles A. Rufus, Gilliam, Morrow, Sherman, Wheeler 22
R
  Wells, Harry L. LaGrande, Union, Wallowa 24
D
 


Boice, Charles A - Reading Clerk
 


Drager, Peg - Journal Clerk
 


Fetters, Lillian - Asst. Chief Clerk
 


Hayden, C. A. - Sergeant-at-Arms
 


Low, Edith Bynon - Chief Clerk
 


Schroeder, Alma - Calendar Clerk

 


Senate

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party1

  Allen, S. Eugene Portland, Multnomah 12
R
  Belton, Howard C. Canby, Clackamas 11
R
  Bingner, Charles W. LaGrande, Baker, Union, Wallowa 20
R
  Boivin, Harry D. Klamath Falls, Crook, Deschutes, Jefferson, Klamath, Lake 18
D
  Brady, Phil Portland, Multnomah 12
D
  Brown, Gene L. Grants Pass, Josephine 6
R
  Carson, Joseph K., Jr. Portland, Multnomah 12
D
  Chase, Truman A. Eugene, Lane 3
R
  Francis, Carl H. Dayton, Yamhill 9
R
  Geddes, Paul E. Roseburg, Douglas 4
R
  George, Harry, Jr. Portland, Multnomah 12
D
  Gill, Warren Lebanon, Linn 2
R
  Hardie, Stewart Condon, Gilliam, Hood River, Morrow, Sherman, Wasco, Wheeler 16
R
  Hatfield, Mark O. Salem, Marion 1
R
  Holmes, Robert D. Gearhart, Clatsop, Columbia 14
D
  Hounsell, John P. Hood River, Gilliam, Hood River, Morrow, Sherman, Wasco, Wheeler 16
R
  Husband, Donald R. Eugene, Lane 3
R
  Johnson, J. O. Tigard, Washington 10
R
  Leth, Walter C. Monmouth, Polk 8
R
  Lonergan, Pat Portland, Multnomah 12
R
  Lowry, Philip B. Medford, Jackson 5
R
  McMinnimee, Warren A. Tillamook, Lincoln, Tillamook 15
R
  Merrifield, John C. F. Portland, Multnomah 12
R
  Ohmart, Lee V. Salem, Marion 1
R
  Smith, Elmo E. John Day, Grant, Harney, Malheur 21 President
R
  Steen, W. Lowell Milton-Freewater, Umatilla 19
R
  Sweetland, Monroe Milwaukie, Clackamas 11
D
  Ulett, George A. Coquille, Coos, Curry 7
R
  Wilhelm, Rudie, Jr. Portland, Multnomah 12
R
  Ziegler, Francis W. Corvallis, Benton 13
R
 


Adolph, Rex S. - Doorkeeper
 


Burns, Zylpha Zell - Chief Clerk
 


Drager, Vern - Sergeant-at-Arms
 


Helland, Christine - Asst. Chief Clerk
 


Johnson, Charles J. - Mailing Clerk
 


Reinhart, Helen - Calendar Clerk
 


Shea, Tom E. - Reading Clerk

1D = Democrat; R = Republican

Oregon Secretary of State • 136 State Capitol • Salem, OR 97310-0722
Phone: (503) 986-1523 • Fax: (503) 986-1616 • oregon.sos@state.or.us

© 2013 State of Oregon All Rights Reserved​