Loading

Oregon Legislators and Staff Guide

Boyd R. Overhulse Senate President

Boyd R. Overhulse
Senate President

State Government Legislators and Staff

1957 Regular Session (49th): October 28-November 15

House
Senate

 

 

 

 

 

House

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party1

  Ahrens, Eddie Turner, Marion 12
R
  Annala, George J. Hood River, Hood River 20
D
  Back, Carl Port Orford, Coos, Curry 17
D
  Barton, Clarence Coquille, Coos 16
D
  Benedict, Ed Portland, Multnomah 7
D
  Bennett, Robert A. Portland, Multnomah 7
R
  Bristol, Fayette I. Grants Pass, Josephine 18
R
  Cady, Verne N. Burns, Grant, Harney, Lake 28
D
  Chindgren, Ruth Molalla, Clackamas 8
R
  Cone, Edwin E. Eugene, Lane 14
R
  Cook, Vernon Gresham, Multnomah 7
D
  Crepeau, Joseph S. Cottage Grove, Lane 14
D
  Davis, Leon S. Hillsboro, Washington 4
R
  Dooley, Pat Portland, Multnomah 7
D
  Dooley, Ray Portland, Multnomah 7 Speaker
D
  Duncan, Robert B. Medford, Jackson 19
D
  Elfstrom, Robert L. Salem, Marion 12
R
  Elliott, Harry C. Tillamook, Tillamook 3
R
  Evick, Ben Madras, Crook, Jefferson 25
D
  Field, Shirley Portland, Multnomah 7
R
  Fitzwater, Roy Lebanon, Linn 13
D
  Flegel, Al Roseburg, Douglas 15
D
  Giesy, Wayne R. Monroe, Benton 11
R
  Goad, R. E. Pendleton, Umatilla 23
D
  Goss, John D. Portland, Multnomah 7
R
  Grenfell, Wm. A., Jr. Portland, Multnomah 7
D
  Groener, Richard E. Milwaukie, Clackamas 8
D
  Grubb, Ole W. Bend, Deschutes 27
D
  Haight, Clinton P., Jr. Baker, Baker 26
D
  Hand, Beulah Milwaukie, Clackamas 8
D
  Hansell, M. Stafford Athena, Umatilla 23
R
  Holmstrom, W. H. Gearhart, Clatsop 1
D
  Howard, Norman R. Portland, Multnomah 7
D
  Hunt, Winton J. Woodburn, Marion 12
R
  Ireland, Arthur P. Forest Grove, Washington, Yamhill 6
R
  Johnson, V. Edwin Eugene, Lane 14
R
  Jonas, Guy Salem, Marion 12
D
  Kelsay, W. O. Roseburg, Douglas 15
D
  Kerbow, John L. Klamath Falls, Klamath 30
D
  Killam, Graham Portland, Multnomah 7
R
  Layman, George Newberg, Yamhill 5
R
  Lent, Berkeley Portland, Multnomah 7
D
  Littrell, E. A. Medford, Jackson 19
R
  McClellan, Thomas R. Neotsu, Lincoln 9
D
  Meek, Fred Portland, Multnomah 7
R
  Mosser, John D. Portland, Washington 4
R
  Musa, Katherine The Dalles, Wasco 21
D
  Peck, Grace Olivier Portland, Multnomah 7
D
  Rogers, Joe Independence, Polk 10
R
  Savage, Jess W. Albany, Linn 13
R
  Schedeen, R. E. Gresham, Multnomah 7
D
  Skelton, Keith D. Eugene, Lane 14
D
  Stadler, Glen M. Eugene, Lane 14
D
  Stunz, Emil A. Nyssa, Malheur 29
D
  Tom, Charles Allen Rufus, Gilliam, Morrow, Sherman, Wheeler 22
R
  1Turner, Wayne St. Helens, Columbia 2   D
           
  Wells, Harry L. LaGrande, Union, Wallowa 24
D
  Wilderman, Sam Portland, Multnomah 7
R
  Willner, Don Portland, Multnomah 7
D
  Yancey, Carl Klamath Falls, Klamath 30
D
 


Bateson, Cornelius C. - Reading Clerk
 


Low, Edith Bynon - Chief Clerk
 


McCarthy, Pat - Sergeant-at-Arms
 


Renfroe, Ruth - Journal Clerk
 


Schroeder, Alma - Calendar Clerk
 

Senate

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party1

  Belton, Howard C. Canby, Clackamas 11
R
  Boivin, Harry D. Klamath Falls, Klamath 18
D
  Brady, Phil Portland, Multnomah 12
D
  Cameron, D. C. Grants Pass, Josephine 6
R
  Chapman, R. F. Coos Bay, Coos, Curry 7
D
  Chase, Truman A. Eugene, Lane 3
R
  Cook, Ward H. Portland, Multnomah 12
D
  Corbett, Alfred H. Portland, Multnomah 12
D
  Dimick, D. R. Roseburg, Douglas 4
D
  Francis, Carl H. Dayton, Yamhill 9
R
  Gill, Warren Lebanon, Linn 2
R
  Gleason, Genard D. Portland, Multnomah 12
D
  Hare, John D. Hillsboro, Washington 10
R
  Hopkins, Dwight H. Imbler, Baker, Union, Wallowa 20
D
  Husband, Donald R. Eugene, Lane 3
R
  Leith, Walter C. Monmouth, Polk 8
R
  Lewis, Jean L. Portland, Multnomah 12
D
  Lowry, Philip B. Medford, Jackson 5
R
  Musa, Ben The Dalles, Gilliam, Hood River, Morrow, Sherman, Wasco, Wheeler 16
D
  Naterlin, Andrew J. Newport, Lincoln, Tillamook 15
D
  Ohmart, Lee V. Salem, Marion 1
R
  Overhulse, Boyd R. Madras, Crook, Deschutes, Jefferson, Lake 17 President
D
  Pearson, Walter J. Portland, Multnomah 12
D
  Quiring, Leander Hermiston, Umatilla 19
R
  Schlesinger, Sidney W. Salem, Marion 1
R
  Sweetland, Monroe Milwaukie, Clackamas 11
D
  Thiel, Dan Astoria, Clatsop, Columbia 14
D
  Wilhelm, Rudie Jr. Portland, Multnomah 12
R
  Yturri, Anthony Ontario, Grant, Harney, Malheur 21
R
  Ziegler, Francis W. Corvallis, Benton 13
R
 


Adolph, Rex - Reading Clerk
 


Burns, Zylpha Zell - Chief Clerk
 


Cole, Meda - Asst. Chief Clerk
 


Drager, Vern - Sergeant-at-Arms
 


Ernst, Elmer - Doorkeeper
 


Johnson, Charles J. - Mailing Clerk
 


Moffett, Richard - Doorkeeper
 


Steele, Elaine G. - Calendar Clerk
           

1Robert Klemsen resigned; Wayne Turner appointed to fill vacancy

Oregon Secretary of State • 136 State Capitol • Salem, OR 97310-0722
Phone: (503) 986-1523 • Fax: (503) 986-1616 • oregon.sos@state.or.us

© 2013 State of Oregon All Rights Reserved​