Loading

Oregon Legislators and Staff Guide

Robert Duncan Speaker of the House

Robert Duncan
Speaker of the House

State Government Legislators and Staff

1959 Regular Session (50th): January 12-May 6

House
Senate

 

 

 

 

 

House

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party

  Anderson, Gust Portland, Multnomah 7
R
  Annala, George J. Hood River, Hood River 20
D
  Atiyeh, Victor G. Portland, Washington 4
R
  Back, Carl Port Orford, Coos, Curry 17
D
  Barton,, Clarence Coquille, Coos 16
D
  Benedict, Ed Portland, Multnomah 7
D
  Bradley, Bill Gresham, Multnomah 7
D
  Bristol, Fayette I. Grants Pass, Josephine 18
R
  Cady, Verne N. Burns, Harney 28
D
  Chadwick, William W. Salem, Marion 12
R
  Christopher, Harold B. Portland, Multnomah 7
D
  Cook, Vernon Troutdale, Multnomah 7
D
  Davis, Leon S. Hillsboro, Washington 4
R
  Dooley, Ray Portland, Multnomah 7
D
  Duncan, Robert B. Medford, Jackson 19 Speaker D
  Elfstrom, Robert L. Salem, Marion 12
R
  Elliott, Harry C. Tillamook, Tillamook 3
R
  Evick, Ben Madras, Crook, Jefferson 25
D
  Field, Shirley Portland, Multnomah 7
R
  Fisher, Carlton O. Eugene, Lane 14
R
  Fitzwater, Roy Lebanon, Linn 13
D
  Flegel, Al Roseburg, Douglas 15
D
  Gallagher, Wm. J. Portland, Multnomah 7
R
  Goss, John D. Portland, Multnomah 7
R
  Haight, Clinton P., Jr. Baker, Baker 25
D
  Hand, Beulah J. Milwaukie, Clackamas 8
D
  Hansell, Stafford Athena, Umatilla 23
R
  Heider, Douglas E. Salem, Marion 12
R
  Hill, Earl H. Cushman, Lane 14
R
  Holmstrom, W. H. Gearhart, Clatsop 1
D
  Howard, Norman R. Portland, Multnomah 7
D
  Hoyt, C. R. Corvallis, Benton 11
R
  Hunt, Winton Woodburn, Marion 12
R
  Ireland, Arthur P. Forest Grove, Washington, Yamhill 16
R
  Kelsay, W. O. Roseburg, Douglas 15
D
  Kerbow, John L. Klamath Falls, Klamath 30
D
  Kirkpatrick, Nancy Lebanon, Linn 13
D
  Layman, George Newberg, Yamhill 5
R
  Lonergan, Pat Portland, Multnomah 7
R
  McClellan, Thomas R. Neotsu, Lincoln 9
D
  McKinnis, Don Summerville, Union, Wallowa 24
D
  Meek, Fred Portland, Multnomah 7
R
  Metke, J. Pat Bend, Deschutes 27
R
  Monaghan, Tom Milwaukie, Clackamas 8
D
  Montgomery, F. F. Eugene, Lane 14
R
  Musa, Katherine The Dalles, Wasco 21
D
  Nye, Evelyn Medford, Jackson 19
R
  Oakes, Ed Ontario, Malheur 29
R
  Orr, Juanita N. Lake Grove, Clackamas 8
D
  Peck, Grace Olivier Portland, Multnomah 7
D
  Raymond, R. R., Sr. Helix, Umatilla 23
R
  Rogers, Joe Independence, Polk 10
R
  Shaw, Wickes Eugene, Lane 14
D
  Skelton, Keith D. Eugene, Lane 14
D
  Turner, Wayne St. Helens, Columbia 2
D
  Van Hoomissen, George Portland, Multnomah 7
D
  Weatherford, Frank M. Olex, Gilliam, Morrow, Sherman, Wheeler 22
D
  Whelan, Edward J. Portland, Multnomah 7
D
  Wilderman, Sam Portland, Multnomah 7
R
  Yancey, Carl E. Klamath Falls, Klamath 30
D
 


Hanneman, Barbara - Calendar Clerk
 


McCarthy, Patrick - Sergeant-at-Arms
 


Renfroe, Ruth - Chief Clerk
 


Roberts, Frank - Reading Clerk
 


Robertson, Frances - Journal Clerk
 


Steele, Elaine - Asst. Chief Clerk

Senate

 

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party

  Ahrens, Eddie Turner, Marion 1
R
  Boivin, Harry Dolan Klamath Falls, Klamath 18
D
  Cameron, C. D. Grants Pass, Josephine 6
R
  Chapman, R. F. Coos Bay, Coos, Curry 7
D
  Cook, Ward H. Portland, Multnomah 12
D
  Corbett, Alfred H. Portland, Multnomah 12
D
  Corbett, Alice Portland, Multnomah 12
D
  Dimick, Dan Roseburg, Douglas 4
D
  Durno, Edwin R., Dr. Medford, Jackson 5
R
  Francis, Carl H. Dayton, Yamhill 9
R
  Gleason, Genard D. Portland, Multnomah 12
D
  Goode, Melvin Albany, Linn 2
R
  Grenfell, Wm. A. Portland, Multnomah 12
D
  Groener, Richard E. Milwaukie, Clackamas 11
D
  Hare, John D. Hillsboro, Washington 10
R
  Hopkins, Dwight H. Imbler, Baker, Union, Wallowa 20
D
  Husband, Donald R. Eugene, Lane 3
R
  Key, Loyd M. Milton-Freewater, Umatilla 19
D
  Leith, Walter C. Salem, Polk 8
R
  Lewis, Jean L. Portland, Multnomah 12
D
  Musa, Ben The Dalles, Gilliam, Hood River, Morrow, Sherman, Wasco, Wheeler 16
D
  Naterlin, Andrew J. Newport, Lincoln, Tillamook 15
D
  Overhulse, Boyd Madras, Deschutes, Crook, Lake, Jefferson 17
D
  Pearson, Walter J. Portland, Multnomah 12 President, Majority Leader
D
  Straub, Robert W. Springfield, Lane 3
D
  Sweetland, Monroe Milwaukie, Clackamas 11
D
  Thiel, Daniel Astoria, Clatsop, Columbia 14
D
  White, Robert F. Salem, Marion 1
R
  Yturri, Anthony Ontario, Grant, Harney, Malheur 21 Minority Leader
R
  Ziegler, Francis W. Corvallis, Benton 13
R
 


Adolph, Rex - Reading Clerk
 


Cole, Meda - Chief Clerk 2/1 to 5/6
 


Cover, Carl - Chief Clerk 1/12 to 2/1
 


Drager, Vern - Sergeant-at-Arms
 


Helland, Christine - Journal Clerk
 


Mitchell, Donnell - Mailing Clerk
 


Moffet, Richard S. - Doorkeeper
 


Watkins, Jane - Calendar Clerk
 


Zinn, Twyla - Asst. Chief Clerk
 

Oregon Secretary of State • 136 State Capitol • Salem, OR 97310-0722
Phone: (503) 986-1523 • Fax: (503) 986-1616 • oregon.sos@state.or.us

© 2013 State of Oregon All Rights Reserved​