Loading

Oregon Legislators and Staff Guide

Ben Musa Senate President

Ben Musa
Senate President

State Government Legislators and Staff

1963 Special Session (52nd): November 11-December 2

House
Senate

 

 

 

 

 

House

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party

  Atiyeh, Victor Portland, Washington 4
R
  Back, Carl Port Orford, Coos, Curry 17
D
  Barton, Clarence Coquille, Coos 16
D
  Bateson, Cornelius C. Salem, Marion 11
D
  Bazett, Sidney Grants Pass, Jospehine 18
R
  Bennett, J. E. Portland, Multnomah 6
D
  Bonesteele, Russell F. Salem, Marion 11
R
  Branchfield, Edward Medford, Jackson 19
R
  Cannon, Kessler R. Bend, Crook, Deschutes, Jefferson 21
R
  Chappel, Bob Portland, Multnomah 21
R
  Chuinard, E. G. (Mrs.) Portland, Multnomah 6
R
  Crothers, Morris K., Dr. Salem, Marion 11
R
  Dellenback, John R. Medford, Jackson 19
R
  Detering, Gerald W. Harrisburg, Linn 12
R
  Dickinson, Robert P. Lake Oswego, Clackamas 7
R
  Dooley, Ray Portland, Multnomah 6
D
  Elder, Edward W. Eugene, Lane 13
R
  Eymann, Richard Marcola, Lane 13
D
  Field, Shirley A. Portland, Multnomah 6
R
  Flitcraft, George C. Klamath Falls, Klamath, Lake 27
R
  Gallagher, Wm. J., Dr. Portland, Multnomah 6
R
  Hagan, Merrill C. McMinnville, Yamhill 5
R
  Haight, Clinton P. Baker, Baker, Grant 25
D
  Hand, Beulah Milwaukie, Clackamas 7
D
  Hansell, Stafford Hermiston, Umatilla 23
R
  Holmstrom, Wm. H. Gearhart, Clatsop 1
D
  Howard, Norman Portland, Multnomah 6
D
  Howe, Carrol B. Klamath Falls, Klamath 20
R
  Hoyt, C. R. Corvallis, Benton 10
R
  Hulett, Eugene G. Eugene, Benton, Lane 14
D
  Hunt, Winton J. Woodburn, Marion 11
R
  1Jones, Robert E. Portland, Washington 4   R
  Kelsay, W. O. Roseburg, Douglas 15
D
  Kennedy, Richard L. Eugene, Lane 13
D
  Kirkpatrick, Nancy Lebanon, Linn 12
D
  Lang, Philip D. Portland, Multnomah 6
D
  Leiken, Sidney Roseburg, Douglas 15
D
  Lent, Berkeley Portland, Multnomah 6
D
  Maher, Ken Portland, Multnomah 6
R
  McBain, Donald L. Gresham, Multnomah 6
D
  McClure, Elmer Milwaukie, Clackamas 7
D
  1McGilvra, Hugh Forest Grove, Washington 4   R
  McKinnis, Don Summerville, Union, Wallowa 24
D
  Meek, Fred Portland, Multnomah 6
R
  Montgomery, F. F. Eugene, Lane 13
R
  Morgan, Ross Gresham, Multnomah 6
D
  Mosser, John D. Portland, Washington 4
R
  Musa, Katherine The Dalles, Hood River, Wasco 22
D
  Orr, Juanita N. Lake Grove, Clackamas 7
D
  Ouderkirk, W. Newport, Lincoln 8
R
  Packwood, Robert W. Portland, Multnomah 6
R
  Peck, Grace Olivier Portland, Multnomah 6
D
  Redden, James A. Medford, Jackson 19
D
  Ridderbusch, E. F. Tillamook, Tillamook 3
D
  Rogers, Joe Independence, Polk 9
R
  Smith, Jack L. Condon, Gilliam, Morrow, Sherman, Umatilla, Wheeler 28
D
  Smith, Robert F. Burns, Harney, Malheur 26
R
  Turner, Wayne St. Helens, Columbia 2
D
  Whelan, Edward J. Portland, Multnomah 6
D
  Willits, Howard D. Portland, Multnomah 6
D
  Wilmont, Veola P. Eugene, Lane 13
D
 


Barton, Clarence - Speaker
 


Edwards, Cecil L. - Chief Clerk
 


Hanneman, Barbara - Calendar Clerk
 


Holmstrom, William - Speaker Pro Tempore
 


Lamberton, Frank M. - Reading Clerk

Senate

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party

Ahrens, Eddie

Turner, Marion 1
R
Boivin, Harry D. Klamath Falls, Klamath 15
D
Chapman, R. F. Coos Bay, Coos, Curry 7
D
Cook, Vern Gresham, Multnomah 12
D
Cook, Ward H. Portland, Multnomah 12
D
Corbett, Alfred H. Portland, Multnomah 12
D
Corbett, Alice Portland, Multnomah 12
D
Elfstrom, Robert L. Salem, Marion 1
R
Fadeley, Edward N. Eugene, Lane 3
D
Flegel, Al Roseburg, Douglas 4
D
Hallock, Ted Portland, Multnomah 12
D
Hare, John D. Hillsboro, Washington 9
R
Hopkins, Dwight H. Imbler, Umatilla, Union, Wallowa 17 President Pro-Tem
D
Husband, Donald R. Eugene, Lane 3
R
Huston, Glenn Lebanon, Linn 2
D
Inskeep, John J. Oregon City, Clackamas 11
R
Ireland, Arthur P. Forest Grove, Yamhill, Washington 8
R
Leth, Walter C. Salem, Benton, Polk 10
R
Mahoney, Thomas R. Portland, Multnomah 12
D
Monaghan, Tom Milwaukie, Clackamas 11
D
Musa, Ben The Dalles, Gilliam, Hood River, Morrow, Sherman, Wasco, Wheeler 18 President D
Naterlin, Andrew J. Newport, Lincoln, Tillamook 13
D
Newbry, L. W. Ashland, Jackson 5
R
Overhulse, Boyd Madras, Crook, Deschutes, Jefferson, Lake 19
D
Pearson, Walter J. Portland, Multnomah 12
D
Potts, E. D. (Debbs) Grants Pass, Josephine 6
D
Stadler, Glen M. Eugene, Lane 3
D
Thiel, Daniel A. Astoria, Catsop, Columbia 14
D
Willner, Don S. Lake Oswego, Multnomah 12
D
Yturri, Anthony Ontario, Baker, Grant, Harney, Malheur 16
R



Daggett, Walter H. - Reading Clerk



Drager, Vern - Sergeant-at-Arms



Helland, Christine - Journal Clerk



2Henderson, Dale A. - Secretary of the Senate



Watkins, Jane - Calendar Clerk



Zinn, Twyla - Asst. Sec. of the Senate

1Representative Robert E. Jones resigned; Hugh McGilvra appointed to fill vacancy.

2Beginning with the 1963 Session, the title of Chief Clerk of the Senate was retitled to Secretary of the Senate.

Oregon Secretary of State • 136 State Capitol • Salem, OR 97310-0722
Phone: (503) 986-1523 • Fax: (503) 986-1616 • oregon.sos@state.or.us

© 2013 State of Oregon All Rights Reserved​