Loading

Oregon Legislators and Staff Guide

F. F. Montgomery House Speaker

F. F. Montgomery
House Speaker

State Government Legislators and Staff

1967 Regular Session (54th): January 11-June 14

House
Senate

 

 

 

 

 

House

 

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party

  Anunsen, John W. Salem, Marion 11
R
  Bazett, Sidney Grants Pass, Josephine 18
R
  Bedingfield, James B. Jr. Coos Bay, Coos 16
R
  Bennett, J. E. Portland, Multnomah 6
D
  Bessonette, Tom Baker, Baker, Grant 25
R
  Boe, Jason D., Dr. Reedsport, Douglas 15
D
  Bradley, Bill Portland, Multnomah 6
D
  Carson, Wallace P., Jr. Salem, Marion 11
R
  Chuinard, Fritzi Portland, Multnomah 6
R
  Crothers, Morris K., Dr. Salem, Marion 11
R
  Davis, Robert G. Medford, Jackson 19
R
  Day, L. B. Salem, Marion 11
D
  Detering, Gerald W. Harrisburg, Linn 12
R
  Elder, Edward W. Eugene, Lane 13
R
  Elliott, R. A. Portland, Multnomah 6
R
  Flitcraft, George C. Klamath Falls, Lake, Klamath 27
R
  Frost, David Hillsboro, Washington 4
R
  Graham, Marva Portland, Multnomah 6
R
  Guynes, J. Ralph West Linn, Clackamas 7
D
  Gwinn, William F. Albany, Linn 12
R
  Hanneman, Paul A. Cloverdale, Tillamook 3
R
  Hansell, Stafford Hermiston, Umatilla 23
R
  Harlan, Dale M. Milwaukie, Clackamas 7
D
  Hart, Floyd H. Medford, Jackson 19
R
  Hartung, Tom Portland, Washington 4
R
  Holmstrom, Wm. H. Gearhart, Clatsop 1
D
  Howard, Norman R. Portland, Multnomah 6
D
  Howe, Carrol B. Klamath Falls, Klamath 20
R
  Jernstedt, Kenneth A. Hood River, Hood River, Wasco 22
R
  Johnson, Lee Portland, Multnomah 6
R
  Johnson, Sam Redmond, Crook, Deschutes, Jefferson 21
R
  Kennedy, Richard L. Eugene, Lane 13
D
  Lang, Philip D. Portland, Multnomah 6
D
  Leiken, Sidney Roseburg, Douglas 15
D
  Lewis, Harold V. McMinnville, Yamhill 5
D
  Mann, Irvin, Jr. Stanfield, Gilliam, Morrow, Sherman, Umatilla, Wheeler 28
R
  Martin, Roger E. Lake Oswego, Clackamas 7
R
  McCready, Constance Portland, Multnomah 6
R
  McGilvra, Hugh Forest Grove, Washington 4
R
  McKenzie, Roderick T. Sixes, Curry, Coos 17
R
  McKinnis, Donald Summerville, Union, Wallowa 24
D
  Meek, Fred Portland, Multnomah 6
R
  Montgomery, F. F. Eugene, Lane 13 Speaker R
  Ouderkirk, W. Newport, Lincoln 8
R
  Packwood, Robert W. Portland, Multnomah 6
R
  Peck, Grace Olivier Portland, Multnomah 6
D
  Priestley, Wally S. Portland, Multnomah 6
D
  Redden, James A. Medford, Jackson 19
D
  Richards, Joe B. Eugene, Lane 13
R
  Roberts, Betty R. Portland, Multnomah 6
D
  Roberts, Frank L. Portland, Multnomah 6
D
  Rogers, Joe Independence, Polk 9
R
  Skelton, Keith D. Eugene, Lane 13
D
  1Smith, Loren J. Corvallis, Benton 10   R
  Smith, Robert F. Burns, Harney, Malheur 26 Speaker Pro Tempore R
  Stevenson, Wm. H., Jr. Portland, Multnomah 6
D
  Thornton, Leo Milwaukie, Clackamas 7
R
  Turner, Wayne St. Helens, Columbia 2
D
  Willits, Howard D. Portland, Multnomah 6
D
  Wilson, Don Eugene, Benton, Lane 14
R
 


Hunt, Winton J. - Chief Clerk
 


Steele, Elaine - Asst. Chief Clerk
 


Robertson, Frances - Journal Clerk
 


Trask, Alma - Calendar Clerk
 


Davis, Brad - Reading Clerk
 


Scott, Maylon D. - Sergeant-at-Arms

 


Senate

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party

Atiyeh, Victor Portland, Washington 9
R
Bain, Jack Portland, Multnomah 12
D
Bateson, Cornelius C. Salem, Marion 1
D
Boivin, Harry D. Klamath Falls, Klamath 15
D
Burns, John D. Portland, Multnomah 12
D
Chapman, R. F. Coos Bay, Coos, Curry 7
D
Cook, Vernon Gresham, Multnomah 12
D
Eivers, George Milwaukie, Clackamas 11
R
Elfstrom, Robert L. Salem, Marion 1
R
Fadeley, Edward N. Eugene, Lane 3
D
Flegel, Albert G. Roseburg, Douglas 4
D
2Hallock, Ted Portland, Multnomah 12   D
Husband, Donald R. Eugene, Lane 3
R
Huston, Glenn Lebanon, Linn 2
D
Inskeep, John J. Oregon City, Clackamas 11
R
Ireland, Arthur P. Forest Grove, Yamhill, Washington 8
R
Lent, Berkeley Portland, Multnomah 12
D
3Leth, Walter Salem, Benton, Polk 10   R
Mahoney, Thomas R. Portland, Multnomah 12
D
McKay, Gordon W. Bend, Crook, Deschutes, Jefferson, Lake 19
R
Morgan, Ross Gresham, Multnomah 12
D
Musa, Ben The Dalles, Gilliam, Morrow, Hood River, Sherman, Wasco, Wheeler 18
D
Naterlin, Andrew J. Newport, Lincoln, Tillamook 13
D
Newbry, L. W. Ashland, Jackson 5
R
Potts, E. D. (Debs) Grants Pass, Josephine 6 President D
Raymond, Raphael R. Helix, Umatilla, Union, Wallowa 17
R
Stadler, Glen M. Eugene, Lane 3
D
Thiel, Daniel A. Astoria, Clatsop, Columbia 14 President Pro Tempore D
Willner, Don S. Lake Oswego, Multnomah 12
D
Yturri, Anthony Ontario, Baker, Grant, Harney, Malheur 16
R



Edwards, Cecil L. - Secretary of the Senate



Zinn, Twyla - Asst. Sec. of the Senate



Watkins, Jane - Calendar Clerk



Helland, Christine - Journal Clerk



Lamberton, Frank M. - Reading Clerk



Drager, Vern - Sergeant-at-Arms



Violette, Gerald A. - Doorkeeper 1/9 - 3/22



James, George W. - Doorkeeper 3/30 - 6/14

1Loren Smith appointed to fill the vacancy left by C. R. Hoyt who was appointed January 7 to the Senate
2Hallock appointed January 7, 1967
3Leth resigned

Oregon Secretary of State • 136 State Capitol • Salem, OR 97310-0722

© 2014 State of Oregon All Rights Reserved​