Loading

Oregon Legislators and Staff Guide

Richard O. Eymann House Speaker

Richard O. Eymann
House Speaker

State Government Legislators and Staff

1973 Regular Session (57th): January 8-July 6

House
Senate

 

 

 

 

House

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party

Akeson, Harvey

Portland, Multnomah

22


D

AuCoin, Walter L.

Forest Grove, Washington

4

Majority Leader

D

Bazett, Sidney

Grants Pass, Josephine

49


R

Blumenauer, Earl

Portland, Multnomah

11


D

Bunn, Stan

Dayton, Yamhill, Marion

29


R

Burrows, Mary

Eugene, Lane

41


R

Byers, Bernard D.

Lebanon, Linn

37


D

Cherry, Howard L., Dr.

Portland, Multnomah

14


D

Cole, George F.

Seaside, Clatsop, Washington, Columbia

2


D

Densmore, Albert H.

Medford, Jackson

50


D

Dereli, Margaret U.

Salem, Marion

32


D

Elliott, Robert A.

Portland, Multnomah

17


R

Eymann, Richard

Springfield, Lane

44

Speaker

D

Fadeley, Nancie

Eugene, Lane

42


D

Gilmour, Jeffrey L.

Jefferson, Marion

30


D

Grannell, William N.

North Bend, Coos

47


d

Groener, Ralph

Oregon City, Clackamas

27


D

Gwinn, William F.

Albany, Linn, Benton

36


R

Hampton, Lewis B.

Beaverton, Washington

5


R

Hanneman, Paul A.

Cloverdale, Tillamook, Yamhill, Washington, Polk

3


R

Hansell, Stafford

Hermiston, Umatilla

57


R

Ingalls, Robert C.

Corvallis, Benton

35


R

Johnson, Leigh Thronton

Ashland, Jackson, Klamath

52


R

Johnson, Sam

Redmond, Deschutes, Klamath

54


R

Jones, Denzil Eugene

Ontario, Harney, Lake, Malheur

60


R

Kafoury, Stephen

Portland, Multnomah

13


D

Katz, Vera

Portland, Multnomah

8


D

Kinsey, Lloyd C.

Portland, Multnomah

18


R

Lang, Philip D.

Portland, Multnomah

10

Speaker Pro Tempore

D

Lindquist, Ed

Milwaukie, Clackamas

26


D

Macpherson, Gordon L.

Seal Rock, Lincoln, Lane, Benton

38

Minority Leader

R

Magruder, Dick

Clatskanie, Columbia, Washington

1


D

Markham, William E.

Riddle, Douglas, Josephine

46


R

Martin, Roger E.

Lake Oswego, Clackamas

24


R

Marx, Robert

Philomath, Polk, Benton

34


D

McCoy, William

Portland, Multnomah

15


D

Morris, Brad

Medford, Jackson

51


R

Oakes, Donald

Ironside, Baker, Grant, Crook, Wheeler, Malheur

59


R

Otto, Glenn E.

Troutdale, Multnomah

23


D

Patterson, E. E.

LaGrande, Union, Wallowa, Umatilla

58


R

Paulus, Norma J.

Salem, Marion

31


R

Peck, Grace Olivier

Portland, Multnomah

12


D

Perry, Laurence P.

Eugene, Lane

40


D

Priestley, Wally

Portland, Multnomah

16


D

Ragsdale, Mike

Beaverton, Washington

6


R

Rieke, Mary W.

Portland, Multnomah

9


R

Roberts, Mary Wendy

Portland, Multnomah

20


D

Skelton, Keith D.

Portland, Multnomah

19


D

Stevenson, Edward

Coquille, Curry, Coos

48


D

Stults, David

Junction City, Douglas, Lane

43


R

Stults, Robert M.

Roseburg, Douglas

45


R

Sumner, Jack

Heppner, Morrow, Gilliam, Sherman, Jefferson, Wasco, Clackamas, Marion, Linn

55


D

Walden, Paul E.

Hood River, Hood River, Wasco, Clackamas

56


R

Whallon, Glen

Milwaukie, Clackamas

25


D

Whitehead, Wayne

Eugene, Lane

39


R

Whiting, Pat

Tigard, Washington

7


D

Wilhelms, Gary L.

Klamath Falls, Klamath

53


R

Willits, Howard

Portland, Multnomah

21


D

Wolfer, Curtis

Silverton, Clackamas, Marion

28


D

Wolfer, Martin F.

Salem, Marion, Polk

33


D




Mohr, Fred J. - Chief Clerk





Mitchell, Carol - Assistant Chief Clerk





Wooten, William W. - Sergeant-at-Arms





McDonough, Octiva - Calendar Clerk





Helland, Christine - Journal Clerk





Rudd, James - Reading Clerk





Cadmus, Molly - Reading Clerk

 


Oregon Secretary of State • 136 State Capitol • Salem, OR 97310-0722
Phone: (503) 986-1523 • Fax: (503) 986-1616 • oregon.sos@state.or.us

© 2013 State of Oregon All Rights Reserved​

Senate

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party

Atiyeh, Victor

Portland, Washington

4

Minority Leader

R

Boe, Jason

Reedsport, Douglas

23

President

D

Brown, Elizabeth

Oakridge, Lane

22


D

Burbidge, Keith A.

Salem, Marion

17


D

Burns, John D.

Portland, Multnomah

11


D

Burns, Keith

Portland, Multnomah

6


D

Carson, Wallace P., Jr.

Salem, Marion

16


R

Cook, Vernon

Troutdale, Multnomah

12


D

Eivers, George

Milwaukie, Clackamas

13


R

Fadeley, Edward N.

Eugene, Lane

20


D

Groener, Richard E.

Milwaukie, Clackamas

14

President Pro-Tem

D

Hallock, Ted

Portland, Multnomah

5


D

Hartung, Tom

Portland, Yamhill, Washington

3


R

Heard, Fred W.

Klamath Falls, Klamath, Deschutes

27


D

Holmstrom, Bill

Gearhart, Clatsop, Columbia

1

Majority Leader

D

Howard, Norman R.

Portland, Multnomah

7


D

Hoyt, Dick

Corvallis, Benton, Polk

18


R

Jernstedt, Kenneth A.

Hood River, Gilliam, Hood River, Morrow, Sherman, Wasco, Jefferson

28


R

Macpherson, Hector, Jr.

Albany, Linn

19


R

Mahoney, Thomas R.

Portland, Multnomah

9


D

Meeker, Anthony

Amity, Yamhill, Clackamas

15


R

Newbry, Lynn

Talent, Jackson, Klamath

26


R

Ouderkirk, Stan

Newport, Lincoln, Tillamook

2


R

Potts, E. D. (Debbs)

Grants Pass, Josephine, Jackson

25


D

Ripper, Jack

North Bend, Coos, Curry

24


D

Roberts, Betty

Portland, Multnomah

10


D

Smith, Robert F.

Burns, Harney, Malheur, Lake, Crook, Wheeler, Grant, Baker

30


R

Stevenson, Bill

Portland, Multnomah

8


D

Thorne, Michael

Pendleton, Umatilla, Union, Wallowa

29


D

Wingard, George

Eugene, Lane

21


R




Edwards, Cecil L. - Secretary of the Senate





Robertson, Frances - Asst. Secretary of the Senate





Watkins, Jane - Calendar Clerk





Gardner, Sharon - Journal Clerk





Stockdale, Randy - Reading Clerk





Lopuszynski, Ted - Sergeant-at-Arms