Loading

Oregon Legislators and Staff Guide

Jason Boe Senate President

Jason Boe
Senate President

State Government Legislators and Staff

1974 Special Session (57th): January 24-February 24

House
Senate

 

 

 

 

 

House

 

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party

  Akeson, Harvey Portland, Multnomah 22
D
  AuCoin, Walter L. Forest Grove, Washington 4 Majority Leader D
  Bazett, Sidney Grants Pass, Josephine 49
R
  Blumenauer, Earl Portland, Multnomah 11
D
  Bunn, Stan Dayton, Yamhill, Marion 29
R
  Burrows, Mary Eugene, Lane 41
R
  Byers, Bernard D. Lebanon, Linn 37
D
  Cherry, Howard L., Dr. Portland, Multnomah 14
D
  Cole, George F. Seaside, Clatsop, Washington, Columbia 2
D
  Densmore, Albert H. Medford, Jackson 50
D
  Dereli, Margaret U. Salem, Marion 32
D
  Elliott, Robert A. Portland, Multnomah 17
R
  Eymann, Richard Springfield, Lane 44 Speaker D
  Fadeley, Nancie Eugene, Lane 42
D
  Gilmour, Jeffrey L. Jefferson, Marion 30
D
  Grannell, William N. North Bend, Coos 47
D
  Groener, Ralph Oregon City, Clackamas 27
D
  Gwinn, William F. Albany, Linn, Benton 36
R
  Hampton, Lewis B. Beaverton, Washington 5
R
  Hanneman, Paul A. Cloverdale, Tillamook, Yamhill, Washington, Polk 3
R
  Hansell Stafford Hermiston, Umatilla 57
R
  Ingalls, Robert C. Corvallis, Benton 35
R
  Johnson, Leigh Thornton Ashland, Jackson, Klamath 52
R
  Johnson, Sam Redmond, Deschutes, Klamath 54
R
  Jones, Denzil Eugene Ontario, Harney, Lake, Malheur 60
R
  Kafoury, Stephen Portland, Multnomah 13
D
  Katz, Vera Portland, Multnomah 8
D
  Kinsey, Lloyd C. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
  Lang, Philip D. Portland, Multnomah 10 Speaker Pro Tempore D
  Lindquist, Ed Milwaukie, Clackamas 26
D
  Macpherson, Gordon L. Seal Rock, Lincoln, Lane, Benton 38 Minority Leader R
  Magruder, Dick Clatskanie, Columbia, Washington 1
D
  Markham, William E. Riddle, Douglas, Josephine 46
R
  Martin, Roger E. Lake Oswego, Clackamas 24
R
  Marx, Robert Philomath, Polk, Benton 34
D
  McCoy, William Portland, Multnomah 15
D
  Morris, Brad Medford, Jackson 51
R
  Oakes, Donald Ironside, Baker, Grant, Crook, Wheeler, Malheur 59
R
  Otto, Glenn E. Troutdale, Multnomah 23
D
  Patterson, E. E. LaGrande, Union, Wallowa, Umatilla 58
R
  Paulus, Norma J. Salem, Marion 31
R
  Peck, Grace Olivier Portland, Multnomah 12
D
  Perry, Laurence P. Eugene, Lane 40
D
  Priestley, Wally Portland, Multnomah 16
D
  Ragsdale, Mike Beaverton, Washington 6
R
  Rieke, Mary W. Portland, Multnomah 9
R
  Roberts, Mary Wendy Portland, Multnomah 20
D
  Skelton, Keith D. Portland, Multnomah 19
D
  Stevenson, Edward Coquille, Curry, Coos 48
D
  Stults, David Junction City, Douglas, Lane 43
R
  Stults, Robert M. Roseburg, Douglas 45
R
  Sumner, Jack Heppner, Morrow, Gilliam, Sherman, Jefferson, Wasco, Clackamas, Marion, Linn 55
D
  Walden, Paul E. Hood River, Hood River, Wasco, Clackamas 56
R
  Whallon, Glen Milwaukie, Clackamas 25
D
  Whitehead, Wayne Eugene, lane 39
R
  Whiting, Pat Tigard, Washington 7
D
  Wilhelms, Gary L. Klamath Falls, Klamath 53
R
  Willits, Howard Portland, Multnomah 21
D
  Wolfer, Curtis Silverton, Clackamas, Marion 28
D
  Wolfer, Martin F. Salem, Marion, Polk 33
D
 


Hunt, Winton J. - Chief Clerk
 


Mitchel, Carl - Assistant Chief Clerk
 


Wooten, William W. - Sergeant-at-Arms
 


McDonough, Octiva - Calendar Clerk
 


Wilson, Beth - Journal Clerk
 


McCormick, Pat - Reading Clerk (1/24/74 to 2/12/74)
 


Rivera, Carlos - Reading Clerk (2/13/74 to 2/24/74)

Senate

 

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party

  Atiyeh, Victor Portland, Washington 4 Minority Leader R
  Boe, Jason Reedsport, Douglas 23 President D
  Brown, Elizabeth Oakridge, Lane 22
D
  Burbidge, Keith A. Salem, Marion 17
D
  Burns, John D. Portland, Multnomah 11
D
  Burns, Keith Portland, Multnomah 6
D
  Carson, Wallace P., Jr. Salem, Marion 16
R
  Cook, Vernon Troutdale, Multnomah 12
D
  Eiveres, George Milwaukie, Clackamas 13
R
  Fadeley, Edward N. Eugene, lane 20
D
  Groener, Richard E. Milwaukie, Clackamas 14 President Pro-Tem D
  Hallock, Ted Portland, Multnomah 5
D
  Hartung, Tom Portland, Yamhill, Washington 3
R
  Heard, Fred W. Klamath Falls, Klamath, Deschutes 27
D
  Holmstrom, Bill Gearhart, Clatsop, Columbia 1 Majority Leader D
  Howard, Norman R. Portland, Multnomah 7
D
  Hoyt, Dick Corvallis, Benton, Polk 18
R
  Jernstedt, Kenneth A. Hood River, Gilliam, Hood River, Morrow, Sherman, Wasco, Jefferson 28
R
  Macpherson, Hector, Jr. Albany, Linn 19
R
  Mahoney, Thomas R. Portland, Multnomah 9
D
  Meeker, Anthony Amity, Yamhill, Clackamas 15
R
  Newbry, Lynn Talent, Jackson, Klamath 26
R
  Ouderkirk, Stan Newport, Lincoln, Tillamook 2
R
  Potts, E. D. (Debbs) Grants Pass, Josephine, Jackson 25
D
  Ripper, Jack North Bend, Coos, Curry 24
D
  Roberts, Betty Portland, Multnomah 10
D
  Smith, Robert F. Burns, Harney, Malheur, Lake, Crook, Wheeler, Grant, Baker 30
R
  Stevenson, Bill Portland, Multnomah 8
D
  Thorne, Michael Pendleton, Umatilla, Union, Wallowa 29
D
  Wingard, George Eugene, Lane 21
R
 


Edwards, Cecil L. - Secretary of the Senate
 


Gardner, Sharon - Assistant Secretary of the Senate
 


Watkins, Jane - Calendar Clerk
 


Taylor, Lynn - Journal Clerk
 


Stockdale, Randy - Reading Clerk
 


Arnold, Jess - Sergeant-at-Arms

Oregon Secretary of State • 136 State Capitol • Salem, OR 97310-0722

© 2014 State of Oregon All Rights Reserved​