Loading

Oregon Legislators and Staff Guide

Philip D. Lang        House Speaker

Philip D. Lang
House Speaker

State Government Legislators and Staff

1978 Special Session (59th): September 5-9

House
Senate

 

 

 

 

 

House

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party

Achilles, Ted West Linn, Clackamas 27
R
Blumenauer, Earl Portland, Multnomah 11
D
1Boehringer, Clinton Eugene, Douglas, Lane 43   D
Brogoitti, Robert A. La Grande, Wallowa, Union, Umatilla 58
R
Bugus, Theodore T. Astoria, Clatsop, Columbia, Washington 2
R
Burrows, Mary McCauley Eugene, Lane 41
R
Byers, Bernard D. Lebanon, Linn 37
D
Cherry, Howard, Dr. Portland, Multnomah 14
D
Chrest, Jim Portland, Multnomah 15
D
Davis, Drew Portland, Multnomah 20
D
Dereli, Margaret Salem, Marion 32
D
Duff, Jack Adams, Umatilla 57
R
Fadeley, Nancie Eugene, Lane 42
D
Fawbush, Wayne H. Hood River, Hood River, Clackamas, Wasco 56
D
Frohnmayer, David B. Eugene, Lane 40
R
Gardner, Mark Hillsboro, Washington 4
D
Gilmour, Jeff Jefferson, Linn, Marion 30
D
Grannell, William N. North Bend, Coos 47
D
Gustafson, Richard Portland, Multnomah 21
D
Hanneman, Paul Cloverdale, Tillamook, Yamhill, Washington, Polk 3
R
Johnson, Cecil L. Grants Pass, Josephine 49
R
2Johnson, Eldon Medford, Jackson 51   R
Johnson, Samuel S. Redmond, Deschutes, Klamath 54
R
Jones, D. E. (Denny) Ontario, Harney, Lake, Malheur 60
R
Kafoury, Gretchen Portland, Multnomah 13
D
Katz, Vera Portland, Multnomah 8
D
Kerans, Grattan Eugene, Lane 39
D
Kinsey, Lloyd C. Portland, Multnomah 18
R
Klein, Clayton C., Jr. Central Point, Jackson 50
D
Lang, Philip D. Portland, Multnomah 10 Speaker
D
Lindquist, Ed Milwaukie, Clackamas 26 Majority Leader
D
Lombard, Ben., Jr. (Kip) Ashland, Jackson, Klamath 52
R
3Magruder, Caroline Clatskanie, Columbia, Washington 1
D
Markham, Bill Riddle, Douglas, Josephine 46
R
Marsh, Tom Portland, Washington 5
D
Martin, Roger Lake Oswego, Clackamas 24 Minority Leader
R
Marx, Robert Monmouth, Benton, Polk 34
D
4Miller, Lois Portland, Multnomah 9   R
Monroe, W. Rod Portland, Multnomah 12
D
Myers, Hardy Portland, Multnomah 19 Speaker Pro Tempore D
Otto, Glenn E. Troutdale, Multnomah 23
D
Priestly, Wally Portland, Multnomah 16
D
5Ragsdale, Mike Beaverton, Washington 6   R
Richards, Sandra L. Portland, Multnomah 22
D
Riebel, Alan C. Salem, Marion 31
R
Rijken, Max C. Newport, Lincoln, Benton, Lane 38
D
Rogers, William R. Vida, Lane 44
R
Rutherford, William D. McMinnville, Marion, Yamhill 29
R
Shaw, Al Roseburg, Douglas 45
R
Simpson, Max Baker, Wheeler, Crook, Grant, Baker, Malheur 59
D
Starr, George W. Portland, Multnomah 17
D
Stevenson, Edward Coquille, Curry, Coos 48
D
Sumner, Jack Heppner, Gilliam, Jefferson, Morrow, Sherman, Linn, Clackamas, Wasco, Marion 55
D
Van Vliet, Tony Corvallis, Benton, Linn 35
R
Vian, Bob Salem, Marion 33
D
Whallon, Glen W. Milwaukie, Clackamas 25
D
Whiting, Pat Tigard, Washington 7
D
Wilhelms, Gary L. Klamath Falls, Klamath 53
R
Wolfer, Curt Silverton, Clackamas, Marion 28
D
Yih, Mae Albany, Linn, Benton 36
D



Ferguson, Cathy - Calendar Clerk



Havel, James - Sergeant-at-Arms



Hervin Moore, Mia - Asst. Chief Clerk



Houser, John - Reading Clerk



Hunt, Winton J. - Chief Clerk



Kenady, Ramona - Journal Clerk




Senate

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party


         
Atiyeh, Victor Portland, Washington 4 Minority Leader
R
Boe, Jason Reedsport, Douglas, Josephine 23 President
D
Brown, Walter F. Lake Oswego, Clackamas 13
D
Burbidge, Keith A. Salem, Marion, Polk 17
D
Cook, Vern Gresham, Multnomah 12
D
Day, L. B. Salem, Linn, Marion 16
R
Fadeley, Edward N. Eugene, Lane 21
D
Groener, Richard E. Milwaukie, Clackamas 14 President Pro Tempore
D
Hallock, Ted Portland, Multnomah 5
D
Hanlon, Charles J. Cornelius, Clatsop, Columbia, Washington 1
D
Hannon, Lenn L. Ashland, Jackson, Klamath 26
D
Heard, Fred W. Klamath Falls, Deschutes, Klamath 27 Majority Leader
D
Isham, Dell Florence, Tillamook, Lincoln, Washington, Yamhill, Polk, Benton, Lane 27
D
Jernstedt, Kenneth A. Hood River, Gilliam, Hood River 28
R
Kafoury, Stephen Portland, Multnomah 7
D
Kulongoski, Theodore Junction City, Douglas, Lane 22
D
McCoy, William Portland, Multnomah 8
D
Meeker, Anthony Amity, Yamhill, Clackamas, Marion 15
R
Potts, E. D. (Debbs) Grants Pass, Jackson, Josephine 25
D
Powell, John A. Halsey, Benton, Linn 19
D
Ripper, Jack North Bend, Coos, Curry 24
D
Roberts, Frank Portland, Multnomah 9
D
Roberts, Mary Wendy Portland, Multnomah 11
D
Smith, Robert F. Burns, Harney, Malheur, Lake, Crook, Wheeler, Grant, Baker 30
R
Soto-Seelig, Raul Portland, Multnomah 10
D
Thorne, Michael Pendleton, Umatilla, Union, Wallowa 29
D
Trow, Clifford W. Corvallis, Benton, Polk 18
D
Whipple, Blaine Portland, Washington 3
D
Wingard, George Eugene, Lane 20
R
Wyers, Jan Portland, Multnomah 6
D



Cadmus, Maribel - Secretary of the Senate


1Representative Ted Kulongoski resigned August 2, 1977; Clinton Boehringer appointed September 6, 1977 to fill vacancy

2Representative Brad Morris resigned July 31, 1977; Eldon Johnson appointed September 6, 1977 to fill vacancy

3Representative Richard (Dick) Magruder died June 19, 1978; Caroline P. Magruder appointed to fill vacancy

4Representative Mary Rieke resigned; Lois Miller appointed to fill vacancy

5Representative Mike Ragsdale resigned House seat to accept appointment to Senate seat held by Victor Atiyeh who was elected Governor.

 

Oregon Secretary of State • 136 State Capitol • Salem, OR 97310-0722

© 2014 State of Oregon All Rights Reserved​