Loading

Oregon Legislators and Staff Guide

Hardy Myers House Speaker

Hardy Myers
House Speaker

State Government Legislators and Staff

1980 Special Session (60th): August 4-8

House
Senate

 

 

 

 

 

House

 

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party

  Achilles, Ted West Linn, Clackamas 27
R
  Bauman, Rick Portland, Multnomah 11
D
  Bellamy, Bill Culver, Gilliam, Jefferson, Clackamas, Linn, Marion, Wasco 55
R
  Brogoitti, Robert A. La Grande, Union, Wallowa, Umatilla 58
R
  Bugas, Theodore Astoria, Clatsop, Columbia, Washington 2
R
  Burrows, Mary McCauley Eugene, Lane 41
R
  Byers, Bernard Lebanon, Linn 37
D
  Campbell, Larry Eugene, Douglas, Lane 43
R
  Cease, Jane Portland, Multnomah 18
D
  Cherry, Howard Portland, Multnomah 14
D
  Chrest, Jim Portland, Multnomah 15
D
  Cohen, Joyce E. Lake Oswego, Clackamas 24
D
  Davis, Drew Portland, Multnomah 20
D
  Duff, Jack Adams, Umatilla 57
R
  Edwards, Chick Salem, Marion, Polk 33
R
  Fadeley, Nancy P. Eugene, Lane 42
D
  1Farmer, Annette Portland, Multnomah 22   D
  Fawbush, Wayne Hood River, Hood River, Clackamas, Wasco 56
D
  Ford, Mary Alice Portland, Washington 6
R
  Frohnmayer, Dave Eugene, Lane 40
R
  Gardner, Mark Hillsboro, Washington 4
D
  Gilmour, Jeff L. Jefferson, Linn, Marion 30
D
  Grannell, William N. North Bend, Coos 47
D
  Hanneman, Paul A. Cloverdale, Tillamook, Polk, Washington, Yamhill 3 Minority Leader
R
  Johnson, Cecil L. Grants Pass, Josephine 49
R
  Johnson, Eldon Medford, Jackson 51
R
  Jones, D. E. Ontario, Harney, Lake, Malheur 60
R
  Kafoury, Gretchen Portland, Multnomah 13   D
  Katz, Vera Portland, Multnomah 8
D
  2Kennedy, Bob Klamath Falls, Klamath 53   R
  Kerans, Grattan Eugene, Lane 39 Majority Leader
D
  Kitzhaber, John A. Roseburg, Douglas 45
D
  Klein, Clayton C., Jr. Medford, Jackson 50
D
  Lindquist, Ed Milwaukie, Clackamas 26
D
  Lombard, Ben, Jr. Ashland, Jackson, Klamath 52
R
  Magruder, Caroline Clatskanie, Columbia, Washington 1
D
  Markham, Bill Riddle, Douglas, Josephine 46
R
  Mason, Thomas L. Portland, Multnomah 9
D
  Monroe, W. Rod Portland, Multnomah 12
D
  Myers, Hardy Portland, Multnomah 19 Speaker
D
  Otto, Glenn E. Troutdale, Multnomah 23
D
  Pisha, Sue Portland, Multnomah 21
D
  Priestley, Wally Portland, Multnomah 16
D
  Riebel, Al Salem, Marion 31
R
  Rijken, Max C. Newport, Lincoln, Benton 38
D
  Rogers, Bill Vida, Lane 44
R
  Rutherford, Bill McMinnville, Marion, Yamhill 29
R
  Ryles, Nancy Wyly Beaverton, Washington 5
R
  Schoon, John Rickreall, Benton, Polk 34
R
  Simpson, Josephine H. Portland, Multnomah 10
R
  Simpson, Max Baker, Baker, Crook, Grant, Wheeler, Malheur 59
D
  Smith, Norm Tigard, Washington 7
R
  Starr, George Portland, Multnomah 17
D
  Stevenson, Ed Coquille, Curry, Coos 48
D
  Throop, Tom Bend, Deschutes, Klamath 54
D
  Van Vliet, Tony Corvallis, Benton 35
R
  Whallon, Glen W. Milwaukie, Clackamas 25
D
  Wolfer, Curt Silverton, Clackamas, Marion 28 Speaker Pro Tempore
D
  Yih, Mae Albany, Benton, Linn 36
D
  Young, Al Hillsboro, Washington 5
D
  Zajonc, Donna Salem, Marion 32
R
 


Elverum, Ken - Reading Clerk
 


Hunt, Winton - Chief Clerk
 


Kenady, Ramona - Journal Clerk
 


Mastromonico, Linda - Calendar Clerk
 


Ryder, Gail - Sergeant-at-Arms

 


Senate

 

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party

  Boe, Jason Reedsport, Douglas, Josephine 23 President
D
  Brown, Walter F. Lake Oswego, Clackamas 13
D
  Bullock, Richard Portland, Multnomah 11
D
  Burbidge, Keith A. Salem, Marion, Polk 17
D
  Cook, Vern Troutdale, Multnomah 12
D
  Day, L. B. Salem, Linn, Marion 16
R
  Fadeley, Edward N. Eugene, Lane 21
D
  Gardner, Jim Portland, Multnomah 10
D
  Groener, Richard E. Milwaukie, Clackamas 14 President Pro Tempore
D
  Hallock, Ted Portland, Multnomah 5
D
  Hanlon, Charles J. Cornelius, Clatsop, Columbia, Washington 1
D
  Hannon, Lenn L. Ashland, Jackson, Klamath 26
R
  Hartung, Tom Portland, Washington 3
R
  Heard, Fred Klamath Falls, Deschutes, Klamath 27
D
  Isham, Del Lincoln City, Lincoln, Tillamook, Benton, Lane, Polk, Washington, Yamhill 2
D
  Jernstedt, Ken Hood River, Gilliam, Hood River, Wheeler, Sherman, Wasco, Jefferson, Deschutes 28
R
  Kafoury, Stephen Portland, Multnomah 7
D
  Kulongoski, Theodore R. Eugene, Douglas, Lane 22
D
  McCoy, William Portland, Multnomah 8
D
  Meeker, Anthony Amity, Clackamas, Marion, Yamhill 15
R
  Potts, E. D. (Debbs) Grants Pass, Josephine, Jackson 25
D
  Powell, John A. Halsey, Linn, Benton 19
D
  Ragsdale, Mike Beaverton, Washington 4
R
  Ripper, Jack North Bend, Coos, Curry 24
D
  Roberts, Frank Portland, Multnomah 9
D
  Smith, Robert F. Burns, Baker, Crook, Grant, Harney, Lake, Malheur, Wheeler 30
R
  Thorne, Michael G. Pendleton, Umatilla, Union, Wallowa 29
D
  Trow, Clifford W. Corvallis, Benton, Polk 18
D
  Wingard, George F. Eugene, Lane 20
R
  Wyers, Jan Portland, Multnomah 6
D
 


Blanton, Barbara - Calendar Clerk
 


Cadmus, Marbiel - Secretary of the Senate
 


Merrill, Donna - Asst. Sec. of Senate/Agenda Clerk
 


Mulvihill, Dennis - Reading Clerk
 


Otto, Ken - Sergeant-at-Arms

1Representative Sandy Richard resigned; Annette Farmer appointed to fill vacancy

2Representative Gary Wilhelms resigned; Bob Kennedy appointed to fill vacancy

Oregon Secretary of State • 136 State Capitol • Salem, OR 97310-0722
Phone: (503) 986-1523 • Fax: (503) 986-1616 • oregon.sos@state.or.us

© 2013 State of Oregon All Rights Reserved​