Loading

Oregon Legislators and Staff Guide

Hardy Myers House Speaker

Hardy Myers
House Speaker

State Government Legislators and Staff

1981 First Special Session (61st): October 24

House
Senate

 

 

 

 

 

House

 

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party

  Anderson, Verner Roseburg, Douglas 45
R
  Bauman, Rick Portland, Multnomah 11
D
  Bellamy, Bill Culver, Gilliam, Jefferson, Morrow, Sherman, Clackamas, Linn 55
R
  Bradbury, Bill Langlois, Curry, Coos 48
D
  Brogoitti, Robert A. La Grande, Union, Wallowa, Umatilla 58
R
  Bugus, Theodore T. Astoria, Clatsop, Columbia, Washington 2
R
  Burrows, Mary McCauley Eugene, Lane 41
R
  Campbell, Larry L. Eugene, Douglas, Lane 43
R
  Cease, Jane Portland, Multnomah 18
D
  Cherry, Howard, Dr. Portland, Multnomah 14
D
  Chrest, Jim Portland, Multnomah 15
D
  Cohen, Joyce E. Lake Oswego, Clackamas 24
D
  Courtney, Peter Salem, Marion, Polk 33
D
  Davis, Drew Portland, Multnomah 20
D
  DeBoer, Rebecca Medford, Jackson 50
R
  Farmer, Annette Portland, Multnomah 22
D
  Fawbush, Wayne H. Hood River, Hood River, Clackamas, Wasco 56
D
  Ford, Mary Alice Portland, Washington 6
R
  Gilmour, Jeff L. Jefferson, Linn, Marion 30
D
  Gold, Shirely Portland, Multnomah 12
D
  Grannell, William North Bend, Coos 47
D
  Hamby, Jeannette Hillsboro, Washington 4
R
  Hanneman, Paul A. Cloverdale, Tillamook, Polk, Washington, Yamhill 3 Minority Leader
R
  Harper, Robert Helix, Umatilla 57
R
  Hendriksen, Margie Eugene, Lane 40
D
  Hooley, Darlene West Linn, Clackamas 27
D
  Johnson, Eldon Medford, Jackson 51
R
  Jolin, Peg Cottage Grove, Lane 44
D
  Jones, D. E. Ontario, Harney, Lake, Malheur 60
R
  Kafoury, Gretchen Portland, Multnomah 13
D
  Katz, Vera Portland, Multnomah 8 Speaker Pro Tempore
D
  Kennedy, Robert Klamath Falls, Klamath 53
R
  Kerans, Grattan Eugene, Lane 39 Majority Leader
D
  Lindquist, Ed Gladstone, Clackamas 26
D
  Lombard, Ben, Jr. Ashland, Jackson, Klamath 52
R
  Magruder, Caroline P. Clatskanie, Columbia, Washington 1
D
  Markham, Bill Riddle, Douglas, Josephine 46
R
  Mason, Thomas L. Portland, Multnomah 9
D
  Meyer, Vern Springfield, Lane 42
R
  Myers, Hardy Portland, Multnomah 19 Speaker
D
  Otto, Glenn E. Troutdale, Multnomah 23
D
  Parkinson, Fred Silverton, Clackamas, Marion 28
R
  Priestley, Wally Portland, Multnomah 16
D
  Riebel, Alan Salem, Marion 31
R
  Rijken, Max Newport, Lincoln, Benton, Lane 38
D
  Roberts, Barbara Portland, Multnomah 17
D
  Roberts, Lonnie Portland, Multnomah 21
D
  Rutherford, Wm. D. McMinnville, Marion, Yamhill 29
R
  Ryles, Nancy Wyly Portland, Washington 5
R
  Schoon, John Rickreall, Benton, Polk 34
R
  Simpson, Max Baker, Baker, Grant, Crook, Wheeler, Malheur 59
D
  Smith, Norm Tigard, Washington 7
R
  Springer, Dick Portland, Multnomah 10
D
  Throop, Tom Bend, Deschutes, Klamath 54
D
  Trahern, George Grants Pass, Josephine 49
R
  Van Vliet, Antone C. Corvallis, Benton 35
R
  VanLeeuwen, Elizabeth Halsey, Linn 37
R
  Whallon, Glen Milwaukie, Clackamas 25
D
  Yih, Mae Albany, Benton, Linn 36
D
  Zajonc, Donna B. Salem, Marion 32
R
 


Elverum, Ken - Reading Clerk
 


Gridley, Tia - Journal Clerk
 


Hunt, Winton J. - Chief Clerk
 


Marshall, Suzanne - Calendar Clerk
 


Ryder, Gail - Sergeant-at-Arms

 


Senate

 

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party

  Brown, Walter F. Lake Oswego, Clackamas 13
D
  Bullock, Richard Portland, Multnomah 11
D
  Burbidge, Keith A. Salem, Polk, Marion 17
D
  Day, L. B. Salem, Marion 16
R
  Fadeley, Edward N. Eugene, Lane 21
D
  Gardner, Jim Portland, Multnomah 10
D
  Groener, Richard E. Milwaukie, Clackamas 14
D
  Hallock, Ted Portland, Multnomah 5
D
  Hanlon, Charles J. Cornelius, Washington, Clatsop 1
D
  Hannon, Lenn L. Ashland, Jackson, Klamath 26
R
  Hartung, Tom Portland, Washington 3
R
  Heard, Fred W. Klamath Falls, Deschutes, Klamath 27 President
D
  Isham, Dell Lincoln City, Tillamook, Lincoln 2 Majority Leader
D
  Jernstedt, Kenneth A. Hood River, Gilliam, Hood River, Morrow, Sherman, Wasco, Jefferson, Marion, Linn, Clackamas 28
R
  Kitzhaber, John Roseburg, Douglas, Josephine 23
D
  Kulongoski, Ted Eugene, Douglas, Lane 22
D
  McCoy, William Portland, Multnomah 8
D
  McFarland, Ruth Gresham, Multnomah 12
D
  Meeker, Anthony Amity, Yamhill 15
R
  Monroe, Rod Portland, Multnomah 7
D
  Potts, E. D. (Debbs) Grants Pass, Jackson, Josephine 25
D
  Powell, John Halsey, Linn, Benton 19
D
  Ripper, Jack North Bend, Coos, Curry 24
D
  Roberts, Frank Portland, Multnomah 9
D
  Simmons, James M. Tigard, Washington 4
R
  Smith, Robert F. Burns, Harney, Malheur, Lake, Crook, Wheeler, Grant, Baker 30 Minority Leader
R
  Thorne, Michael G. Pendleton, Umatilla, Union, Wallowa 29
D
  Trow, Clifford W. Corvallis, Benton, Polk 18 President Pro Tempore
D
  Wingard, George F. Eugene, Lane 20
R
  Wyers, Jan Portland, Multnomah 6
D
 


Cadmus, Maribel - Secretary of the Senate
 


Hall, Judy - Journal Clerk
 


Merck, Peter - Sergeant-at-Arms
 


Roirdan, Scott - Reading Clerk
 


Sherman, Margie - Calendar Clerk

Oregon Secretary of State • 136 State Capitol • Salem, OR 97310-0722
Phone: (503) 986-1523 • Fax: (503) 986-1616 • oregon.sos@state.or.us

© 2013 State of Oregon All Rights Reserved​