Loading

Oregon Legislators and Staff Guide

Gordon Smith Senate President

Gordon Smith
Senate President

State Government Legislators and Staff

1995 First Special Session (68th): July 28-August 4

House
Senate

 

 

 

 

 

House

 

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party

  Adams, Ron West Linn, Clackamas, Washington 27
R
  Baum, Ray LaGrande, Union, Wallowa, Umatilla 58 Majority Leader R
  Beyer, Lee Springfield, Lane 42
D
  Brian, Tom Tigard, Washington 9
R
  Brown, Kate Portland, Multnomah 13
D
  Carpenter, Chuck Portland, Columbia, Multnomah, Washington 7
R
  Carter, Margaret Portland, Multnomah 18
D
  Clarno, Beverly Bend, Jefferson, Deschutes, Wasco 55 Speaker R
  Corcoran, Tony Cottage Grove, Lane 44
D
  Courtney, Peter Salem, Marion 33 Minority Leader D
  Eighmey, George Portland, Multnomah 14
D
  Fahey, Michael Portland, Multnomah 17
D
  Federici, Tony St. Helens, Clatsop, Columbia 1
D
  Fisher, Bill Roseburg, Douglas 45
R
  Gordly, Avel Portland, Multnomah 19
D
  Grisham, Jerry Beavercreek, Clackamas 23
R
  Hayden, Cedric Lyons, Clackamas, Linn, Marion 28
R
  Johnson, Eldon Central Point, Jackson, Josephine 51
R
  Johnston, Bryan Salem, Marion, Polk 31
D
  Jones, Denny Ontario, Harney, Lake, Malheur, Klamath 60
R
  Josi, Tim Bay City, Clatsop, Columbia, Tillamook, Washington 2
D
  Lehman, Mike Coos Bay, Coos, Douglas, Lane 47
D
  Lewis, Leslie Newberg, Yamhill 29
R
  Lokan, Jane Milwaukie, Clackamas 25
R
  Luke, Dennis Bend, Deschutes, Klamath 54
R
  Lundquist, Lynn Powell Butte, Baker, Crook, Gilliam, Grant, Sherman, Wheeler, Morrow, Wasco 59
R
  Mannix, Kevin Salem, Marion 32
D
  Markham, Bill Riddle, Douglas, Jackson, Josephine 46 Speaker Pro Tempore R
  Meek, John Hillsboro, Washington 5
R
  Milne, Patti Woodburn, Marion, Yamhill 38
R
  Minnis, John Troutdale, Multnomah 20
R
  Montgomery, Bob Cascade Locks, Hood River, Clackamas, Multnomah, Wasco 56
R
  Naito, Lisa Portland, Multnomah 15
D
  Norris, Chuck Hermiston, Morrow, Umatilla 57
R
  Oakley, Carolyn Albany, Benton, Linn 36
R
  Parks, Del Klamath Falls, Klamath 53
R
  Piercy, Kitty Eugene, Lane 39
D
  Prozanski, Floyd Eugene, Lane 40
D
  Qutub, Eileen Beaverton, Washington 8
R
  Repine, Bob Grants Pass, Josephine 49
R
  Rasmussen, Anitra Portland, Multnomah 11
D
  Roberts, Lonnie Portland, Multnomah 21
D
  Ross, Barbara Corvallis, Benton 35
D
  Schoon, John Rickreall, Benton, Polk 34
R
  Shibley, Gail Portland, Multnomah 12
D
  Shields, Frank Portland, Multnomah 16
D
  Snodgrass, Lynn Boring, Clackamas, Multnomah 10
R
  Sowa, Larry Milwaukie, Clackamas 26
D
  Starr, Charles Hillsboro, Washington 3
R
  Strobeck, Ken Beaverton, Washington 6
R
  Tarno, Veral Coquille, Curry, Coos 48
R
  Thompson, Terry Newport, Lincoln, Lane, Polk, Tillamook, Yamhill 4
D
  Tiernan, Bob Lake Oswego, Clackamas, Washington 24
R
  Uherbelau, Judith Ashland, Jackson 52
D
  VanLeeuwen, Liz Halsey, Linn 37
R
  Watt, John Medford, Jackson 50
R
  Wells, Larry Jefferson, Marion 30
R
  Welsh, Jim Elmira, Douglas, Lane 43
R
  Wooten, Cynthia Eugene, Lane 41
D
  Wylie, Sharon Gresham, Multnomah 22
D
 


Crowell, Kristi - Assistant Chief Clerk
 


Herron, Mark - Sergeant at Arms
 


Kenady, Ramona - Chief Clerk
 


Lange, Wade - Reading Clerk
 


Mainzer, Karen - Journal Editor
 


Martin, Ann - Calendar Composer

 


Senate

 

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party

  Adams, Brady Salem, Jackson, Josephine 25 Majority Leader R
  Baker, Ken Clackamas, Clackamas, Multnomah 14
R
  Brecke, Brenda Coos Bay, Coos, Curry, Douglas, Lane 24
D
  Bryant, Neil Bend, Deschutes, Jefferson, Klamath, Wasco 27
R
  Bunn, Stan Newberg, Lincoln, Lane, Polk, Tillamook, Yamhill 2
R
  Cease, Ron Portland, Multnomah 10
D
  Derfler, Gene Salem, Marion, Polk 16
R
  Dukes, Joan Salem, Clatsop, Tillamook, Columbia, Washington 1
D
  Dwyer, Bill Springfield, Lane 21
D
  Gold, Shirley Portland, Multnomah 7
D
  Hamby, Jeannette Hillsboro, Washington 5
R
  Hannon, Lenn Ashland, Jackson 26 President Pro Tempore R
  Hartung, Tom Portland, Columbia, Multnomah, Washington 3
R
  Johnson, Rod Riddle, Douglas, Jackson, Josephine 23
R
  Kennemer, Bill Milwaukie, Clackamas 12
R
  Kintigh, Bob Springfield, Lane, Douglas 22
R
  Leonard, Randy Portland, Multnomah 9
D
  Lim, John Gresham, Multnomah 11
R
  McCoy, William Salem, Multnomah 8
D
  Miller, Randy Lake Oswego, Clackamas, Washington 13
R
  Phillips, Paul Tigard, Washington 4
R
  Shannon, Marylin Brooks, Clackamas, Linn, Marion, Yamhill 15
R
  Smith, Gordon Salem, Umatilla, Union, Wallowa, Morrow 29 President R
  Sorenson, Peter Eugene, Lane 20
D
  Springer, Dick Portland, Multnomah 6 Minority Leader D
  Stull, Shirley Salem, Marion 17
R
  Timms, Eugene Burns, Harney, Lake, Malheur, Klamath 30
R
  Trow, Cliff Corvallis, Benton, Polk 18
D
  Walden, Greg Hood River, Baker, Crook, Gilliam, Grant, Hood River, Sherman, Wheeler, Clackamas, Morrow, Multnomah, Wasco 28
R
  Yih, Mae Albany, Benton, Linn 19
D
 


Buitron, Trina - Calendar Composer
 


Day, Cathy - Assistant Secretary
 


Green, Joan - Journal Editor
 


Hall, Judy - Secretary of the Senate
 


Harrell, David - Sergeant at Arms
 


Lovett, Ryan - Reading Clerk

Oregon Secretary of State • 136 State Capitol • Salem, OR 97310-0722

© 2014 State of Oregon All Rights Reserved​