Loading

Oregon Legislators and Staff Guide

Brady Adams   Senate President

Brady Adams
Senate President

State Government Legislators and Staff

1997 Regular Session (69th): January 13-July 5

House
Senate

 

 

 

 

 

House

 

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party

  Adams, Ron Marylhurst, Clackamas, Washington 27
R
  Beck, Chris Portland, Multnomah 12
D
  Beyer, Lee Springfield, Lane 42
D
  Beyer, Roger Molalla, Clackamas, Linn, Marion 28
R
  Bowman, Jo Ann Portland, Multnomah 19
D
  Brian, Tom Tigard, Washington 9
R
  Carpenter, Chuck Portland, Columbia, Multnomah, Washington 7
R
  Carter, Margaret Portland, Multnomah 18
D
  Corcoran, Tony Cottage Grove 44
D
  Courtney, Peter Salem, Marion 33 Minority Leader D
  Deckert, Ryan Beaverton, Washington 8
D
  Devlin, Richard Tualatin, Clackamas, Washington 24
D
  Edwards, Randall Portland, Multnomah 15
D
  Eighmey, George Portland, Multnomah 14
D
  Fahey, Mike Portland, Multnomah 17
D
  Gardner, Dan Portland, Multnomah 13
D
  Harper, Steve Klamath Falls, Klamath 53
R
  Hill, Jim Hillsboro, Washington 5
R
  Jenson, Bob Pendleton, Morrow, Umatilla 57
D
  Johnson, Eldon Central Point, Jackson, Josephine 51
R
  Johnston, Bryan Salem, Marion, Polk 31
D
  Jones, Denny Ontario, Harney, Lake, Malheur, Klamath 60
R
  Josi, Tim Bay City, Clatsop, Columbia, Tillamook, Washington 2
D
  Kruse, Jeff Roseburg, Douglas 45
R
  Lehman, Mike Coos Bay, Coos, Douglas, Lane 47
D
  Lewis, Leslie Newberg, Yamhill 29
R
  Lokan, Jane Milwaukie, Clackamas 25
R
  Luke, Dennis Bend, Deschutes, Klamath 54
R
  Lundquist, Lynn Powell Butte, Baker, Crook, Gilliam, Grant, Sherman, Wheeler, Morrow, Wasco 59 Speaker R
  Markham, Bill Riddle, Douglas, Jackson, Josephine 46 Speaker Pro Tempore R
  Messerle, Ken Coos Bay, Curry, Coos 48
R
  Milne, Patti Woodburn, Marion, Yamhill 38
R
  Minnis, John Wood Village, Multnomah 20
R
  Montgomery, Bob Cascade Locks, Hood River, Clackamas, Multnomah, Wasco 56
R
  Oakley, Carolyn Albany, Benton, Linn 36
R
  Piercy, Kitty Eugene, Lane 39
D
  Prozanski, Floyd Eugene, Lane 40
D
  Rasmussen, Anitra Portland, Multnomah 11
D
  Repine, Bob Grants Pass, Josephine 49
R
  Roberts, Lonnie Portland, Multnomah 21
D
  Ross, Barbara Corvallis, Benton 35
D
  Schrader, Kurt Canby, Clackamas 23
D
  Shetterly, Lane Dallas, Benton, Polk 34
R
  Shields, Frank Portland, Multnomah 16
D
  Simmons, Mark Elgin, Union, Wallowa, Umatilla 58
R
  Snodgrass, Lynn Boring, Clackamas, Multnomah 10 Majority Leader R
  Sowa, Larry Milwaukie, Clackamas 26
D
  Starr, Charles Hillsboro, Washington 3
R
  Strobeck, Ken Beaverton, Washington 6
R
  Sunseri, Ron Gresham, Multnomah 22
R
  Taylor, Jackie Astoria, Clatsop, Columbia 1
D
  Thompson, Terry Newport, Lincoln, Lane, Polk, Tillamook, Yamhill 4
D
  Uherbelau, Judy Ashland, Jackson 52
D
  VanLeeuwen, Liz Halsey, Linn 37
R
  Watt, John Medford, Jackson 50
R
  Wells, Larry Jefferson, Marion 30
R
  Welsh, Jim Elmira, Douglas, Lane 43
R
  Westlund, Ben Bend, Jefferson, Deschutes, Wasco 55
R
  Whelan, Tom Salem, Marion 32
D
  Wooten, Cynthia Eugene, Lane 41
D
 


Becker, Karyn - Publications Coordinator
 


Bowe, Branin - Reading Clerk
 


Ferguson, Cathy - Assistant Chief Clerk
 


Kenady, Ramona - Chief Clerk
 


McCollom, Chris - Sergeant at Arms

 


Senate

 

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party

  Adams, Brady Salem, Jackson, Josephine 25 President R
  Baker, Ken Clackamas, Clackamas, Multnomah 14
R
  Brown, Kate Portland, Multnomah 7
D
  Bryant, Neil Bend, Deschutes, Jefferson, Klamath, Wasco 27
R
  Burdick, Ginny Portland, Multnomah 6
D
  1Castillo, Susan Eugene, Lane 20   D
  Derfler, Gene Salem, Marion, Polk 16 Majority Leader R
  Dukes, Joan Salem, Clatsop, Tillamook, Columbia, Washington 1
D
  2Duncan, Verne A. Milwaukie, Clackamas 12
R
  Dwyer, Bill Springfield, Lane 21
D
  Ferrioli, Ted John Day, Baker, Crook, Gilliam, Grant, Hood River, Sherman, Wheeler, Clackamas, Morrow, Multnomah, Wasco 28
R
  Fisher, Bill Roseburg, Douglas, Jackson, Josephine 23
R
  George, Gary Newberg, Lincoln, Lane, Polk, Tillamook, Yamhill 2
R
  Gordly, Avel Portland, Multnomah 10
D
  Hamby, Jeannette Hillsboro, Washington 5
R
  Hannon, Lenn Ashland, Jackson 26
R
  Hartung, Tom Portland, Columbia, Multnomah, Washington 3
R
  3Kennemer, Bill Milwaukie, Clackamas 12   R
  Kintigh, Bob Springfield, Lane, Douglas 22 President Pro Tempore R
  Leonard, Randy Portland, Multnomah 9
D
  Lim, John Gresham, Multnomah 11
R
  Miller, Randy Lake Oswego, Clackamas, Washington 13
R
  Nelson, David Pendleton, Umatilla, Union, Wallowa, Morrow 29
R
  Qutub, Eileen Beaverton, Washington 4
R
  Shannon, Marylin Brooks, Clackamas, Linn, Marion, Yamhill 15
R
  4Sorenson, Peter Eugene 20   D
  Stull, Shirley Salem, Marion 17
R
  Tarno, Veral Coquille, Coos, Curry, Douglas, Lane 24
R
  Timms, Eugene Burns, Harney, Lake, Malheur, Klamath 30
R
  Trow, Cliff Corvallis, Benton, Polk 18 Minority Leader D
  Wilde, Thomas Portland, Multnomah 8
D
  Yih, Mae Albany, Benton, Linn 19
D
 


Day, Cathy - Assistant Secretary
 


Doern, Martin - Reading Clerk
 


Green, Joan - Journal Editor
 


Hall, Judy - Secretary of the Senate
 


Tighe, Justin - Sergeant at Arms (resigned 2/19/97)
Allen, Morgan - Sergeant at Arms (elected 2/21/97)

 


Wright, Rebecca - Calendar Composer

1sworn in 1/17/97; Peter Sorenson resigned January 5, 1997
2sworn in 1/17/97; Bill Kennemer resigned 1/15/97
3resigned January 5, 1997
4resigned January 5, 1997

Oregon Secretary of State • 136 State Capitol • Salem, OR 97310-0722
Phone: (503) 986-1523 • Fax: (503) 986-1616 • oregon.sos@state.or.us

© 2013 State of Oregon All Rights Reserved​