Loading

Oregon Legislators and Staff Guide

Gene Derfler Senate President

Gene Derfler
Senate President

State Government Legislators and Staff

2001 Regular Session (71st): January 8-July 7

House
Senate

 

 

 

 

 

House

 

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party

  Ackerman, Robert Eugene, Lane 39
D
  Backlund, Vic Keizer, Marion 33
R
  Barnhart, Phil Eugene, Lane 40
D
  Bates, Alan Eagle Point, Jackson 52
D
  Beck, Chris Portland, Multnomah 12
D
  1Bowman, Jo Ann Portland, Multnomah 19   D
  Brown, Alan Newport, Lincoln, Lane, Polk, Tillamook, Yamhill 4
R
  Butler, Tom Ontario, Harney, Lake, Malheur, Klamath 60
R
  Carlson, Janet Salem, Marion 32
R
  Close, Betsy Albany, Benton, Linn 36
R
  Devlin, Richard Tualatin, Clackamas, Washington 24
D
  2Dingfelder, Jackie Portland, Multnomah 19   D
  Doyle, Dan Salem, Marion 30
R
  Gardner, Dan Portland, Multnomah 13 Minority Leader D
  Garrard, Bill Klamath Falls, Klamath 53
R
  Hansen, Gary Portland, Multnomah 17
D
  Hass, Mark Portland, Washington 8
D
  Hayden, Cedric Elmira, Douglas, Lane 43
R
  Hill, Jim Hillsboro, Washington 5
R
  Hopson, Elaine Tillamook, Clatsop, Columbia, Tillamook, Washington 2
D
  Jenson, Bob Pendleton, Morrow, Umatilla 57
R
  Johnson, Betsy Scappoose, Clatsop, Columbia 1
D
  Kafoury, Deborah Portland, Multnomah 18
D
  King, Al Springfield, Lane 44
D
  Knopp, Tim Bend, Deschutes, Klamath 54
R
  Krieger, Wayne Gold Beach, Curry, Coos 48
R
  Kropf, Jeff Halsey, Linn 37
R
  Krummel, Jerry Wilsonville, Clackamas, Washington 27
R
  Kruse, Jeff Roseburg, Douglas 45
R
  3Lee, Jan Clackamas, Clackamas, Multnomah 10   I
  Leonard, Randy Portland, Multnomah 21
D
  Lowe, Kathy Milwaukie, Clackamas 26
D
  March, Steve Portland, Multnomah 15
D
  Merkley, Jeff Portland, Multnomah 16
D
  Minnis, Karen Fairview, Multnomah 20 Majority Leader R
  Monnes Anderson, Laurie Gresham, Multnomah 22
D
  Morgan, Susan Myrtle Creek, Douglas, Jackson, Josephine 46
R
  Morrisette, Bill Springfield, Lane 42
D
  Nelson, Donna McMinnville, Yamhill 29
R
  Nolan, Mary Portland, Multnomah 11
D
  Patridge, Rob Medford, Jackson 50
R
  Ringo, Charlie Beaverton, Washington 6
D
  Rosenbaum, Diane Portland, Multnomah 14
D
  Schrader, Kurt Canby, Clackamas 23
D
  Shetterly, Lane Dallas, Benton, Polk 34 Speaker Pro Tempore R
  Simmons, Mark Elgin, Union, Wallowa, Umatilla 58 Speaker R
  Smith, Greg Heppner, Baker, Crook, Gilliam, Grant, Sherman, Wheeler, Morrow, Wasco 59
R
  Smith, Patti Corbett, Hood River, Clackamas, Multnomah, Wasco 56
R
  Smith, Tootie Molalla, Clackamas, Linn, Marion 28
R
  Starr, Bruce Aloha, Washington 3
R
  Tomei, Carolyn Milwaukie, Clackamas 25
D
  Verger, Joanne Coos Bay, Coos, Douglas, Lane 47
D
  Walker, Cherryl Murphy, Jackson, Josephine 51
R
  Walker, Vicki Eugene, Lane 41
D
  Westlund, Ben Bend, Jefferson, Deschutes, Wasco 55
R
  Williams, Max Tigard, Washington 9
R
  Wilson, Carl Grants Pass, Josephine 49
R
  Winters, Jackie Salem, Marion, Polk 31
R
  Wirth, Kelley Corvallis, Benton 35
D
  Witt, Bill Portland, Columbia, Multnomah, Washington 7
R
  Zauner, Cliff Woodburn, Marion, Yamhill 38
R
 


Ferguson, Cathy - Assistant Chief Clerk
 


Kenady, Ramona - Chief Clerk
 


Mathews, Tom - Sergeant at Arms
 


Palmer, Trina - Publications Coordinator
 


Rutledge, Obie - Reading Clerk

 


Senate

 

Legislator

Residence & County

District

Officers & Staff

Party

  Atkinson, Jason Jacksonville, Jackson, Josephine 25
R
  Beyer, Lee Springfield, Lane 21
D
  Beyer, Roger Molalla, Clackamas, Linn, Marion, Yamhill 15
R
  Brown, Kate Salem, Multnomah 7 Minority Leader D
  Burdick, Ginny Portland, Multnomah 6
D
  Carter, Margaret Portland, Multnomah 8
D
  Castillo, Susan Eugene, Lane 20
D
  Clarno, Bev Bend, Deschutes, Jefferson, Klamath, Wasco 27
R
  Corcoran, Tony Cottage Grove, Lane, Douglas 22
D
  Courtney, Peter Salem, Marion 17
D
  Deckert, Ryan Beaverton, Washington 4
D
  Derfler, Gene Salem, Marion, Polk 16 President R
  Dukes, Joan Salem, Clatsop, Tillamook, Columbia, Washington 1
D
  Duncan, Verne A. Milwaukie, Clackamas 12
R
  Ferrioli, Ted John Day, Baker, Crook, Gilliam, Grant, Hood River, Sherman, Wheeler, Clackamas, Morrow, Multnomah, Wasco 28
R
  Fisher, Bill Roseburg, Douglas, Jackson, Josephine 23
R
  George, Gary Newberg, Lincoln, Lane, Polk, Tillamook, Yamhill 2
R
  Gordly, Avel Portland, Multnomah 10
D
  Hannon, Lenn Ashland, Jackson 26
R
  Harper, Steve Klamath Falls, Harney, Lake, Malheur, Klamath 30
R
  Hartung, Tom Portland, Columbia, Multnomah, Washington 3 President Pro Tempore R
  Messerle, Ken Coos Bay, Coos, Curry, Douglas, Lane 24
R
  Metsger, Rick Welches, Clackamas, Multnomah 14
D
  Miller, Randy Lake Oswego, Clackamas, Washington 13
R
  Minnis, John Fairview, Multnomah 11
R
  Nelson, David Pendleton, Umatilla, Union, Wallowa, Morrow 29 Majority Leader R
  Shields, Frank Portland, Multnomah 9
D
  Starr, Charles Hillsboro, Washington 5
R
  Trow, Cliff Corvallis, Benton, Polk 18
D
  Yih, Mae Albany, Benton, Linn 19
D
 


Day, Cathy - Publications Coordinator
 


Goulding, James - Reading Clerk
 


Hall, Judy - Secretary of the Senate
 


Johnston, Cyndy - Calendar Composer
 


Scialo, Tamar - Journal Editor

1resigned March 15, 2001; Jackie Dingfelder appointed to fill vacancy April 6
2appointed to replace Bowman April 6, 2001
3changed from Republican to Independent June 5, 2001

Oregon Secretary of State • 136 State Capitol • Salem, OR 97310-0722
Phone: (503) 986-1523 • Fax: (503) 986-1616 • oregon.sos@state.or.us

© 2013 State of Oregon All Rights Reserved​