Loading

Oregon Bulletin

February 1, 2011

OTHER NOTICES

 

OPPORTUNITY FOR PUBLIC COMMENT
NO FURTHER ACTION FINDING
Former Town and Country Shell

Comment Due: March 1, 2011

Project Location: 3732 South 6th Street, Klamath Falls, Oregon

Proposal: The Oregon Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ) extends an opportunity for the public to comment on the DEQ’s Record-of-Decision (ROD) for the former Town and Country Shell, which is located at 3732 South 6th Street in Klamath Falls, Oregon.

The DEQ staff report describes relevant information related to site investigations and interprets this information related to eligibility for a No Further Action (NFA) finding for the facility. The DEQ’s Bend, Oregon office is the repository for the facility’s administrative file.

The administrative file for this facility can be reviewed by contacting Mr. Cliff Walkey, DEQ’s project manager located in Bend, Oregon at (541) 633-2003. The DEQ staff report recommending the NFA is included in the facility’s administrative file.

How to Comment: A public comment period will extend from February 1 through March 1, 2011. Please address all comments and/or inquiries to Mr. Cliff Walkey at the following address:

Cliff Walkey

Department of Environmental Quality

475 NE Bellevue Drive, Suite 110

Bend, Oregon 97701-7415

(541) 633-2003

walkey.cliff@deq.state.or.us

Upon written request by ten or more persons or by a group with a membership of 10 or more, a public meeting will be held to receive verbal comments.

The Next step: DEQ will consider all public comments received before making a final decision regarding the “No Further Action” determination.

OPPORTUNITY TO COMMENT
PROPOSED CONDITIONAL NO FURTHER ACTION
Goodman Oil Exxon (former), Nyssa, Oregon

Comment Due: March 2, 2011

Project Location: 304 Main Street, Nyssa

Proposal: Pursuant to Oregon Revised Statute (ORS) 465.315, the Oregon Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ) is proposing to issue a Conditional No Further Action (NFA) determination for former Goodman Oil Exxon Service Station site located at 304 Main Street in Nyssa, Oregon. The site was an operating service station until 2000.

The Leaking Underground Storage Tank (LUST) Program has reviewed site assessment and remedial activities performed at the site. The site is proposed for a risk-based closure and issuance of a Conditional No Further Action determination. All of the potential exposure concerns are addressed through elimination during development of the site-specific conceptual site model or through institutional controls in the form of an Easement and Equitable Servitude (E&ES). The E&ES recorded on the property includes the following restrictions: no beneficial use of groundwater; no residential use; and the placement of a vapor barrier beneath any buildings constructed on the property. A Contaminate Media Management Plan was previously provided to the city and the property owners within the impacted area.

Additional information concerning site-specific investigations and remedial actions is available in DEQ’s LUST database located on the web at http://www.deq.state.or.us/lq/tanks/lust/LustPublicLookup.asp under Site ID 23 09 0031.

Site specific information is also available by contacting Katie Robertson, DEQ’s project manager for this site. The Administrative File for this facility is located at DEQ’s Pendleton office, and can be reviewed in person by contacting project manager at the number below to arrange for an appointment.

How to Comment: The public comment period will extend from February 1 to March 2, 2011. Please address all comments and/or inquiries to project manager at the following address:

Katie Robertson

Department of Environmental Quality

700 SE Emigrant, Suite 330

Pendleton, OR 97801

(541) 278-4620

robertson.katie@deq.state.or.us

Upon written request by ten or more persons or by a group with a membership of 10 or more, a public meeting will be held to receive verbal comments.

The Next step: DEQ will consider all public comments received before making a final decision regarding the “Conditional No Further Action” determination.

OPPORTUNITY TO COMMENT
PROPOSED NO FURTHER ACTION
Uptown Texaco (former), Hood River, Oregon

Comment Due: March 2, 2011

Project Location: 1103 12th Street, Hood River

Proposal: Pursuant to Oregon Revised Statute (ORS) 465.315, the Oregon Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ) is proposing to issue a No Further Action (NFA) determination for the former Uptown Texaco site located at 1103 12th Street in Hood River, Oregon.

The Voluntary Cleanup Program has reviewed assessment and cleanup activities performed at the site. A service station was present at the site by 1942 and operated until the tanks were removed in 1991. The site was later used for auto repair until 2008 and is currently vacant.

Contamination associated with the improper disposal of used oil at the site was identified in 2007 and cleaned up in early 2008. Assessment of areas of potential concern identified during a site evaluation was performed in May 2010 and January 2011. Based on the results of the assessments, additional cleanup is not required at the site.

Additional information concerning site-specific investigations and remedial actions is available in DEQ’s Environmental Cleanup Site Information (ECSI) database located on the web at http://www.deq.state.or.us/lq/ecsi/ecsi.htm under Site ID 4927.

Site specific information is also available by contacting Katie Robertson, DEQ’s project manager for this site. The Administrative File for this facility is located at DEQ’s Pendleton office, and can be reviewed in person by contacting project manager at the number below to arrange for an appointment.

How to Comment: The public comment period will end on March 2, 2011. Please address all comments and/or inquiries to project manager at the following address:

Katie Robertson

Department of Environmental Quality

700 SE Emigrant, Suite 330

Pendleton, OR 97801

(541) 278-4620

robertson.katie@deq.state.or.us

Upon written request by ten or more persons or by a group with a membership of 10 or more, a public meeting will be held to receive verbal comments.

The Next step: DEQ will consider all public comments received before making a final decision regarding the “No Further Action” determination.

Request for Comments
Proposed Conditional No Further Action for Block 31

COMMENTS DUE: by 5 p.m. on March 2, 2011.

PROJECT LOCATION: 3550 SW Bond Avenue, Portland, Oregon.

PROPOSAL: Pursuant to Oregon Revised Statute, ORS 465.320, and Oregon Administrative Rules, OAR 340-122-0100, the Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ) invites public comment on its proposal to issue a no further action determination for the Block 31 site located at 3550 SW Bond Avenue. The DEQ has reviewed site investigation and remediation activities performed by the current developer Pacific Retirement Services, and has determined that no further cleanup actions are necessary.

HIGHLIGHTS: The Block 31 site consists of 1.16 acres of property located within the South Waterfront Development Central District. The site is bound on the north by SW Curry Street; on the west by SW Bond Avenue; on the south by SW Pennoyer Street; and on the east by SW River Parkway. Historically the site has been used for various commercial and industrial purposes, including shipbuilding and repair operations, construction material storage, and electrical products manufacturing facilities. Most recently, a TCI cable building was located on the eastern portion of the Block 31 site and was demolished in 2005. The site has been redeveloped with the construction of a continuing care retirement facility comprised of a 30-story structure with one level of parking located below grade.

Petroleum hydrocarbon contamination had been identified in soil and groundwater. A risk-based evaluation consistent with DEQ guidance has been completed following cleanup activities. The evaluation determined that contaminants in soil and groundwater at the site are below Risk Based Criteria values for all exposure pathways of concern. DEQ’s site evaluation and no further action determination are documented in the “File Memorandum” for the site dated December 28, 2010. DEQ will consider all public comments received by the close of the comment period before issuing the no further action determination.

HOW TO COMMENT: Send written comments on the proposed remedial action to the DEQ project manager, Michael Greenburg at Oregon DEQ, Northwest Region, 2020 SW 4th Ave., Suite 400, Portland, Oregon 97201, or e-mail to greenburg.michael@deq.state.or.us by 5 p.m., March 2, 2011. To view the project files please call Dawn Weinberger, File Review Specialist, at (503) 229-6729 to schedule an appointment. If you have any questions, please contact the project manager at 503 229-5153.

THE NEXT STEP: DEQ will consider all public comments received by the deadline. In the absence of comments, DEQ will issue a conditional no further action for the site.

ACCESSIBILITY INFORMATION: DEQ is committed to accommodating people with disabilities. Please notify DEQ of any special physical or language accommodations or if you need information in large print, Braille or another format. To make these arrangements, contact DEQ Communications & Outreach (503) 229-5696 or toll free in Oregon at (800) 452-4011; fax to 503-229-6762; or e-mail to deqinfo@deq.state.or.us

People with hearing impairments may call 711.

Request for Comments
Proposed Approval of Explanation
of Significant Difference for Hoyt Street Rail Yard Site

COMMENTS DUE: March 2, 2011

PROJECT LOCATION: NW 11th Avenue and NW Overton Street, Portland, OR 97239.

PROPOSAL: The Department of Environmental Quality is proposing to approve an Explanation of Significant Difference (ESD) to the remedial action for soils described in the December 15, 2000 Record of Decision (ROD) for the Hoyt Street Rail Yard (HSRY) site. No changes are proposed for the remedial action for groundwater contamination at the site. The areas affected by the proposed ESD are blocks 18, 21, 22, and 25, which are located on the northeast section of the HSRY site and designated as ‘The Fields’.

The changes proposed in the ESD meet the cleanup standards specified in the Oregon Revised Statute (ORS) 465.315 and Oregon Administrative Rule (OAR) 340-122-0400. Public notice is being performed under ORS 465.320.

HIGHLIGHTS: Hoyt Street Properties purchased the property in 1998 for redevelopment into condominiums and commercial businesses. Prior to 1998, the site operated as a railroad service yard. Environmental investigations have identified petroleum and petroleum constituents in soil and groundwater. The City of Portland currently owns blocks 18 and 21 and is in the process of acquiring blocks 22 and 25 from Hoyt Street Properties for park development.

The 2000 ROD specified that any soil cap for a park area be a minimum of three (3) feet in thickness, and further required that soil cap for play areas be a minimum of five (5) feet thick. The DEQ has reassessed this requirement in light of HSRY site conditions and more recent requirements for similar sites, and has determined that a two (2) foot thick cap of soil meeting site-specific park user risk-based concentrations (RBCs) in park areas and a three (3) foot thick cap meeting urban residential child RBCs in high-use playground areas, are sufficient for the protection of human health and the environment and meet the development objectives for the site. In both areas, an underlying demarcation layer would be required between soils contaminated above the applicable RBCs and capping soil. The urban residential child RBCs are categorized as on-site soil reuse (ON-1) soils and are referenced in Tables 4-1 and 5-1 of the 2000 ROD. The site-specific park user RBCs are presented in Table 4-1 of the proposed ESD and have been reviewed and approved by a DEQ staff toxicologist. Note that as an alternative to a minimum depth soil cap, the ROD allows for hardscape cap consisting of buildings or pavement.

The proposed ESD is documented in the administrative record available at the Northwest Region office in Portland and presented on DEQ’s Environmental Cleanup Site Information (ECSI) database.

HOW TO COMMENT: The project file may be reviewed by appointment at DEQ’s Northwest Regional Office at 2020 SW 4th Avenue, Suite 400, Portland, Oregon 97201-4987. To access site summary information and the “Explanation of Significant Difference Proposed Change To the Record of Decision for the Hoyt Street Rail Yard, Multnomah County, Oregon” in DEQ’s ECSI database on the Internet, go to http://www.deq.state.or.us/lq/ECSI/ecsiquery.asp, then enter 5443 in the Site ID box and click “Submit” at the bottom of the page. Next, click the link labeled 5443 in the Site ID/Info column. To be considered, written comments must be received by 4:30 PM on Wednesday, March 2, 2011 and sent to Rebecca Wells-Albers, Project Manager, at the address listed above. Upon written request by ten or more persons or by a group with a membership of 10 or more, a public meeting will be held to receive verbal comments.

THE NEXT STEP: DEQ will consider all public comments received by the close of the comment period before making a final decision regarding the proposed ESD.

ACCESSIBILITY INFORMATION: DEQ is committed to accommodating people with disabilities. Please notify DEQ of any special physical or language accommodations or if you need information in large print, Braille or another format. To make these arrangements, contact DEQ Communications & Outreach (503) 229-5696 or toll free in Oregon at (800) 452-4011; fax to 503-229-6762; or e-mail to deqinfo@deq.state.or.us.

People with hearing impairments may call DEQ’s TTY number, 1-800-735-2900.

 


The online versions of the OARs and Oregon Bulletin are provided for convenience of reference and enhanced access. The official, record copies of these publications are the original paper filings.

Oregon Secretary of State • 136 State Capitol • Salem, OR 97310-0722
Phone: (503) 986-1523 • Fax: (503) 986-1616 • oregon.sos@state.or.us

© 2013 State of Oregon All Rights Reserved​