Loading
The Oregon Administrative Rules contain OARs filed through March 15, 2014
 
QUESTIONS ABOUT THE CONTENT OR MEANING OF THIS AGENCY'S RULES?
CLICK HERE TO ACCESS RULES COORDINATOR CONTACT INFORMATION

 

OREGON HEALTH AUTHORITY,
OREGON EDUCATORS BENEFIT BOARD

 

DIVISION 20

PROGRAM PARTICIPATION

111-020-0001

Initial Employee Group Phase-in

(1) Any employee group in Subject Districts or Provisional Non-subject Districts may elect to participate in benefit plans provided by the Board beginning on October 1, 2008, October 1, 2009, or October 1, 2010, without having to meet the phase-in requirements outlined under Sections 2, 3 and 4; however:

(a) Eligible employees of a Subject District who are represented under a collective bargaining agreement with an end date of July 1, 2007, through June 30, 2008, must participate in benefit plans provided by the Board beginning October 1, 2008.

(b) Eligible employees of a Subject District who are represented under a collective bargaining agreement with an end date of July 1, 2008, through June 30, 2009, must participate in benefit plans provided by the Board beginning October 1, 2009.

(c) Eligible employees of a Subject District who are represented under a collective bargaining agreement with an end date on or after July 1, 2009, must participate in benefit plans provided by the Board beginning October 1, 2010.

(d) Eligible employees of a Subject District who are not represented under a collective bargaining agreement must participate in benefit plans provided by the Board consistent with the requirements governing eligible employees of the Subject District who are represented under a collective bargaining contract as outlined under section 1(a), (b) and (c) above. If more than one collective bargaining contract exists in the Subject District, the earliest collective bargaining contract end date must be applied. If no employee group in the Subject District is represented through a collective bargaining agreement, all eligible employees of the district must participate in benefit plans provided by the Board beginning October 1, 2008.

(2) An employee group electing to participate in benefit plans provided by the Board under section 1 must provide notice of such election not later than June 30 of the year in which they plan to move to the OEBB benefit plans on October 1, or at least 90 days or more from the date benefits under OEBB will go into effect if moving from a plan year other than October 1 through September 30.

(3) Employee groups in Provisional Non-subject Districts who elect to participate in benefit plans provided by the Board cannot return to benefit plans provided or administered by an entity other than the Board.

(4) Employee groups electing to participate in OEBB benefit plans prior to the date mandated by Senate Bills 426 and 1066 (Chapter 7, Oregon Laws 2007, as amended by Chapter 39, Oregon Laws 2008) must participate in all types of benefit coverage provided by the Board at the time of plan selection.

Stat. Auth.: ORS 243.860 - 243.886
Stats. Implemented: ORS 243.886
Hist.: OEBB 2-2007(Temp), f. & cert. ef. 9-21-07 thru 3-18-08; OEBB 3-2007(Temp), f. & cert. ef. 11-15-07 thru 3-18-08; OEBB 5-2008, f. & cert. ef. 4-1-08; OEBB 12-2008(Temp), f. & cert. ef. 8-15-08 thru 2-11-09, OEBB 2-2009, f. & cert. ef. 1-30-09; OEBB 6-2009(Temp), f. & cert. ef. 3-10-09 thru 9-4-09; OEBB 9-2009, f. & cert. ef. 5-1-09; OEBB 3-2010, f. & cert. ef. 3-15-10; OEBB 11-2013(Temp), f. & cert. ef. 10-11-13 thru 4-8-13; OEBB 22-2013, f. & cert. ef. 12-27-13

111-020-0005

Employee Group Phase-in for Non-subject Districts

(1) An Employee Group in a Non-subject District may elect to participate in a benefit plan provided by the Board on October 1, 2008, or on October 1 of any following year, or on another date if moving from a plan year other than October 1 through September 30.

(2) An Employee Group in a Non-subject District electing to participate in benefit plans provided by the Board under section 1 must provide notice of such election not later than June 30 of the year in which they plan to move to the OEBB benefit plans on October 1, or at least 90 days or more from the date benefits under OEBB will go into effect if moving from a plan year other than October 1 through September 30.

(3) An Employee Group in a Non-subject District who elects to participate in benefit plans provided by the Board cannot return to benefit plans provided or administered by an entity other than the Board.

Stat. Auth.: ch.7, OL 2007
Stats. Implemented: Sec.14, ch. 7, OL 2007, Sec.16, ch. 7, OL 2007
Hist.: OEBB 3-2008, f. & cert. ef. 1-4-08; OEBB 11-2013(Temp), f. & cert. ef. 10-11-13 thru 4-8-13; OEBB 22-2013, f. & cert. ef. 12-27-13

111-020-0010

Educational Entity or Local Government Joining OEBB

(1) Effective January 1, 2014 an Educational Entity or Local Government can elect to participate in benefit plans provided by the Board subject to the following conditions:

(a) The Educational Entity or Local Government completes and submits a Notice of Intent to join OEBB at least 90 days prior to the date OEBB coverage is to go into effect;

(b) OEBB will not transfer any deductibles or annual out-of-pocket maximums met with the prior carrier;

(c) For those members with an existing life insurance policy through the Educational Entity or Local Government, OEBB will transfer the life insurance amount in force on the last day the prior group coverage was in effect if requested and documented by the Educational Entity or Local Government.

(2) Local Governments who elect to participate in benefit plans provided by the Board and then subsequently elect to leave OEBB and participate in the exchange may re-elect to participate in benefit plans provided by the Board on a one-time basis provided the Local Government completes and submits a Notice of Intent to join OEBB at least 90 days prior to the date OEBB coverage is to go into effect.

(3) Once a Local Government re-elects to participate in benefit plans provided by the Board after leaving, they are not eligible to leave again.

Stat. Auth.: ORS 243.860 – 243.886
Stats. Implemented: ORS 243.864(1)(a)
Hist.: OEBB 11-2013(Temp), f. & cert. ef. 10-11-13 thru 4-8-13; OEBB 22-2013, f. & cert. ef. 12-27-13

The official copy of an Oregon Administrative Rule is contained in the Administrative Order filed at the Archives Division, 800 Summer St. NE, Salem, Oregon 97310. Any discrepancies with the published version are satisfied in favor of the Administrative Order. The Oregon Administrative Rules and the Oregon Bulletin are copyrighted by the Oregon Secretary of State. Terms and Conditions of Use

Oregon Secretary of State • 136 State Capitol • Salem, OR 97310-0722
Phone: (503) 986-1523 • Fax: (503) 986-1616 • oregon.sos@state.or.us

© 2013 State of Oregon All Rights Reserved​