Loading
The Oregon Administrative Rules contain OARs filed through November 15, 2016
 
QUESTIONS ABOUT THE CONTENT OR MEANING OF THIS AGENCY'S RULES?
CLICK HERE TO ACCESS RULES COORDINATOR CONTACT INFORMATION

OREGON 529 COLLEGE BOARD

 

DIVISION 7

CHANGE IN ACCOUNT OWNERSHIP OR DESIGNATED BENEFICIARY

173-007-0000

Change of Account Ownership

(1) For all Network Plans, an account owner may designate a successor account owner if allowed by a plan and must follow procedures required by the appropriate plan.

(2) For all Network Plans, if a change in the ownership of an account is required by a court order, by a court of competent jurisdiction directing such change of ownership or by an affidavit or declaration that meets the requirements of the appropriate plan for transfer of ownership upon death without a court order, such change of account ownership shall not be effective until the appropriate plan receives the court order or affidavit or declaration requiring such change, and the change of account ownership is registered in the records of the appropriate plan, unless otherwise required by law.

(3) For all Network Plans, ,an account owner may change ownership of the account to another eligible person by executing such forms or following such procedures as required by the appropriate plan.

(4) For all Network Plans, an account owner who is a custodian under UGMA/UTMA may only transfer ownership of the account in accordance with the requirements, if any, of UGMA/UTMA and the plan under which the account was opened.

(5) For all Network Plans, the ownership of an account whose account owner is a custodian under UGMA/UTMA shall be transferred to the designated beneficiary or the designated beneficiary's estate, as required by UGMA/UTMA, upon submission by the custodian and/or designated beneficiary of any documentation required by the board.

Stat. Auth.: ORS 348.853(2)
Stats. Implemented: ORS 348.853(2)
Hist.: QTSB 1-2001, f. & cert. ef. 1-2-01; QTSB 1-2002(Temp), f. & cert. ef. 6-14-02 thru 12-6-02; QTSB 2-2002(Temp), f. & cert. ef. 8-15-02 thru 12-6-02; QTSB 3-2002, f. & cert. ef. 10-29-02; QTSB 1-2010(Temp), f. & cert. ef. 3-25-10 thru 9-15-10; QTSB 2-2010, f. 9-10-10, cert. ef. 9-14-10; OSB 1-2016, f. & cert. ef. 7-28-16

173-007-0005

Change of Designated Beneficiary

For all Network Plans, an account owner (other than an account owner who is a custodian under UGMA/UTMA) may change the designated beneficiary of the account as permitted under the Code and OAR chapter 173. A change of designated beneficiary shall not be effective until the appropriate plan receives a written request containing the information required by the appropriate plan and such change is registered in the records of the appropriate plan.

Stat. Auth.: ORS 348.853(2)
Stats. Implemented: ORS 348.867(1) & 348.853(2)
Hist.: QTSB 1-2001, f. & cert. ef. 1-2-01; QTSB 1-2002(Temp), f. & cert. ef. 6-14-02 thru 12-6-02; QTSB 2-2002(Temp), f. & cert. ef. 8-15-02 thru 12-6-02; QTSB 3-2002, f. & cert. ef. 10-29-02; QTSB 1-2010(Temp), f. & cert. ef. 3-25-10 thru 9-15-10; QTSB 2-2010, f. 9-10-10, cert. ef. 9-14-10; OSB 1-2016, f. & cert. ef. 7-28-16

The official copy of an Oregon Administrative Rule is contained in the Administrative Order filed at the Archives Division, 800 Summer St. NE, Salem, Oregon 97310. Any discrepancies with the published version are satisfied in favor of the Administrative Order. The Oregon Administrative Rules and the Oregon Bulletin are copyrighted by the Oregon Secretary of State. Terms and Conditions of Use