Loading
The Oregon Administrative Rules contain OARs filed through August 15, 2014
 
QUESTIONS ABOUT THE CONTENT OR MEANING OF THIS AGENCY'S RULES?
CLICK HERE TO ACCESS RULES COORDINATOR CONTACT INFORMATION

 

HEALTH LICENSING OFFICE,
BOARD OF DIRECT ENTRY MIDWIFERY

 

DIVISION 20

LICENSURE

332-020-0000

License Issuance and Renewal

(1) LICENSING: A licensee is subject to the provisions of OAR chapter 331, division 30 regarding the issuance and renewal of a license, and provisions regarding authorization to practice, identification, and requirements for issuance of a duplicate license.

(2) LICENSE RENEWAL: To avoid delinquency penalties, license renewal must be made prior to the license entering inactive status. The licensee must submit the following:

(a) Renewal application form;

(b) Payment of required renewal fee;

(c) Attestation of having obtained required continuing education under OAR 332-020-0010, on a form prescribed by the agency, whether license is current or inactive.

(d) Evidence of current certification in cardiopulmonary resuscitation for adults and infants;

(e) Evidence of current certification in neonatal resuscitation;

(f) Evidence of having completed peer review documented on a form prescribed by the agency pursuant to 332-025-0020; and

(g) Submit a copy of individual MANAstats practice report pursuant to OAR 332-020-0017.

(3) INACTIVE LICENSE RENEWAL: A license may be inactive for up to three years. When renewing after entering inactive status, the licensee must submit the following:

(a) Renewal application form;

(b) Payment of delinquency and license fees pursuant to OAR 332-020-0020;

(c) Attestation of having obtained required continuing education under OAR 332-020-0010, on a form prescribed by the agency, whether license is current or inactive.

(d) Evidence of current certification in cardiopulmonary resuscitation for adults and infants;

(e) Evidence of current certification in neonatal resuscitation; and

(f) Evidence of having completed peer review on a form prescribed by the agency pursuant to 332-025-0020.

(g) Submit a copy of individual MANAstats practice report pursuant to OAR 332-020-0017.

(4) EXPIRED LICENSE: A license that has been inactive for more than three years is expired and the licensee must reapply and meet the requirements listed in OAR 332-015-0030.

(5) A licensee failing to meet continuing education requirements listed under OAR 332-020-0010 is considered to have an expired license and must reapply and meet requirements pursuant to OAR 332-015-0030.

Stat. Auth.: ORS 676.605, 676.615, 687.420, 687.425, 687.430, 687.485 & 687.493
Stats. Implemented: ORS 676.605, 676.615, 687.420, 687.425, 687.430, 687.485 & 687.493
Hist.: DEM 1-1993(Temp), f. & cert. ef. 12-22-93; DEM 1-1994, f. & cert. ef. 6-15-94; DEM 1-2001(Temp), f. & cert. ef. 10-1-01 thru 3-29-02; DEM 1-2002, f. 2-25-02 cert. ef. 3-1-02; DEM 1-2004, f. 6-29-04, cert. ef. 7-1-04; DEM 1-2008, f. 9-15-08 cert. ef. 10-1-08; DEM 5-2010, f. 12-30-10, cert. ef. 1-1-11; DEM 5-2011, f. & cert. ef. 9-26-11

332-020-0010

Continuing Education

(1) To maintain licensure LDM license holder must complete the minimum hours of satisfactory continuing education requirements as follows:

(a) Two years from the date of initial licensure and every two years thereafter:

(A) Thirty clock hours relevant to women’s health, neonatal, fetal or midwifery knowledge or care, ethics, communication, or professional development.

(B) Eight and a half clock hours pertaining to legend drugs and devices that include the components listed under OAR 332-015-0070 with the exception of neonatal resuscitation under 332-015-0070(e), which is required annually upon renewal. The eight and a half hours pertaining to legend drugs and devices must be taught by a MEAC accredited or pre-accredited school, the Oregon Midwifery Council or by an organization authorized by the board to provide continuing education credits specific to legend drugs and devices.

(i) One hour in pharmacology;

(ii) One half hour in administration of medications through injection;

(iii) One hour in advanced treatment of shock;

(iv) Three hours in intravenous therapy; and

(v) Three hours in suturing.

(b) In accordance with ORS 687.425 a licensee who has attended fewer than five births in the previous year is required to take an additional ten hours of continuing education in subjects listed in subsection (1)(a)(A) of this rule during the next annual renewal cycle.

(2) Continuing Education listed in subsection (1)(a)(A) may be obtained through attendance at lectures, sessions, courses, workshops, symposiums seminars or other presentations offered by:

(a) Institutions or programs accredited by a federally recognized accrediting agency;

(b) Institutions or programs approved by an agency within the Oregon Higher Education Coordinating Commission;

(c) An organization offering continuing medical education opportunities, including Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education;

(d) Any additional board approved professional organization, or association, hospital, or health care clinic offering continuing education related to subject matter listed in (1)(a)(A) of this rule.

(3) Continuing education relating to subject matter listed in subsection (1)(a)(A) of this rule may also be obtained through research, authorship or teaching, provided that no more than half the required hours be in teaching.

(4) Up to nine clock hours of continuing education relating to subject matter listed in subsection (1)(a)(A) of this rule may be completed through self study. Documentation substantiating the completion of continuing education through self-study must be submitted on forms provided by the agency and must include the following:

(a) Name of sponsor or source, type of study, description of content, date of completion, and duration in hours in accordance with subsection (8) of this rule;

(b) Name of approved correspondence courses or national home study issues;

(c) Name of publications, textbooks, printed material or audiocassette's, including date of publication, publisher, and ISBN identifier; and

(d) Name of films, videos, or slides, including date of production, name of sponsor or producer and catalog number.

(5) Obtaining and maintaining proof of participation in continuing education is the responsibility of the licensee. The licensee must ensure that adequate proof of attainment of required continuing education is available for audit or investigation or when otherwise requested by the agency. Adequate proof of participation is listed under OAR 332-020-0015(3).

(6) Documentation of participation in continuing education requirements must be maintained for a period of two years following renewal, and must be available to the agency upon request.

(7) Hours of continuing education that are obtained in excess of the minimum requirements listed in this rule will not be carried forward as credit for the subsequent license renewal reporting cycle.

(8) For the purpose of this rule continuing education must include periods of continuous instruction and education, not to include breaks, rest periods, travel registration or meals.

Stat. Auth.: ORS 676.615, 687.425 & 687.485
Stats. Implemented: ORS 676.615, 687.425 & 687.485
Hist.: DEM 1-1993(Temp), f. & cert. ef. 12-22-93; DEM 1-1994, f. & cert. ef. 6-15-94; DEM 1-2001(Temp), f. & cert. ef. 10-1-01 thru 3-29-02; DEM 1-2002, f. 2-25-02 cert. ef. 3-1-02; DEM 1-2004, f. 6-29-04, cert. ef. 7-1-04; DEM 2-2008(Temp), f. 9-15-08 cert. ef. 10-1-08 thru 3-30-09; DEM 1-2009, f. 3-31-09, cert. ef. 4-1-09; DEM 5-2010, f. 12-30-10, cert. ef. 1-1-11; DEM 1-2013(Temp), f. 7-10-13, cert. ef. 7-12-13 thru 1-8-14; DEM 2-2013, f. 12-30-13, cert. ef. 1-1-14

332-020-0015

Continuing Education: Audit, Required Documentation and Sanctions

(1) The Agency will audit a select percentage of licenses to verify compliance with continuing education requirements.

(2) Licensees notified of selection for audit of continuing education attestation must submit to the agency, within 30 calendar days from the date of issuance of the notification, satisfactory evidence of participation in required continuing education in accordance with OAR 332-020-0010.

(3) Evidence of successful completion of the required continuing education must include the following:

(a) Name of continuing education sponsor/provider;

(b) Course agenda — including the date of the training and breakdown of hours for each agenda item, lunch and breaks;

(c) Course outline — including a detailed summary of each topic discussed and the learning objective or training goal of each agenda item; The content of the course must have a direct relationship between the course training and subject matter related to Direct Entry Midwifery, as outlined in OAR 332-020-0010;

(d) Background resume of speakers or instructors; and

(e) Documentation of attendance or successful course completion. Examples include a certificate, transcript, sponsor statement or affidavit attesting to attendance, diploma.

(4) If documentation of continuing education is invalid or incomplete, the licensee has 30 calendar days from the date of the deficiency notice to correct the deficiency and submit further documentation to substantiate having completed the required continuing education.

(5) Misrepresentations of continuing education or failure to complete continuing education requirements may result in disciplinary action, which may include but is not limited to assessment of a civil penalty and suspension or revocation of the license.

Stat. Auth.: ORS 687.425 & 687.485
Stats. Implemented: ORS 687.425 & 687.485
Hist.: DEM 1-2002, f. 2-25-02 cert. ef. 3-1-02; DEM 1-2004, f. 6-29-04, cert. ef. 7-1-04; DEM 5-2010, f. 12-30-10, cert. ef. 1-1-11; DEM 2-2013, f. 12-30-13, cert. ef. 1-1-14

332-020-0015

Continuing Education: Audit, Required Documentation and Sanctions

(1) The agency will audit a select percentage of licenses determined by the board to verify compliance with continuing education requirements.

(2) A licensee notified of selection for audit of continuing education attestation must submit to the agency, within 30 calendar days from the date of notification, satisfactory evidence of participation in required continuing education in accordance with OAR 332-020-0010.

(3) If selected for audit, the licensee must provide documentation of the required continuing education, which must include:

(a) Certificate of completion, official transcript, statement or affidavit from the sponsor attesting to attendance or other documentation approved by the agency.

(b) Name of sponsoring institution/association or organization;

(c) Title of presentation and description of content;

(d) Name of instructor or presenter;

(e) Date of attendance and duration in hours; and

(f) Course agenda.

(4) If documentation of continuing education is incomplete, the licensee has 30 calendar days from the date of notice to submit further documentation to substantiate having completed the required continuing education.

(5) Failure to meet continuing education requirements shall constitute grounds for disciplinary action, which may include but is not limited to assessment of a civil penalty and suspension or revocation of the license.

Stat. Auth.: ORS 687.425 & 687.485
Stats. Implemented: ORS 687.425 & 687.485
Hist.: DEM 1-2002, f. 2-25-02 cert. ef. 3-1-02; DEM 1-2004, f. 6-29-04, cert. ef. 7-1-04; DEM 5-2010, f. 12-30-10, cert. ef. 1-1-11

332-020-0017

Reporting Requirements

(1) In accordance with ORS 687.425, for renewal of a license an individual licensed as an LDM must submit data on every mother and baby electronically to the MANAstats Project on any form prescribed by MANA, and in accordance with the policies and procedures established by MANA. A licensee must:

(a) Begin data collection with MANA for each mother who initiates care as of June 1, 2011; and

(b) Submit a copy of their individual MANAstats practice report annually to the agency at the time of license renewal, beginning June 2012.

(2) A licensee is required to notify the agency of the number of mothers who decline consent to participate in the MANAstats data collection system annually on a form prescribed by the agency.

(3) When a mother declines consent to participate in the MANAstats data collection, the licensee must provide de-identified mother and baby data to the agency on a form prescribed by the agency. If there are multiple licensees present at the same birth, the licensees must designate one licensee to report to the agency.

Stat. Auth.: ORS 687.485 & 676.615
Stats. Implemented: ORS 687.425, 687.435, 687.485, 687.495, 676.606 & 676.607
Hist.: DEM 5-2010, f. 12-30-10, cert. ef. 1-1-11; DEM 5-2011, f. & cert. ef. 9-26-11

The official copy of an Oregon Administrative Rule is contained in the Administrative Order filed at the Archives Division, 800 Summer St. NE, Salem, Oregon 97310. Any discrepancies with the published version are satisfied in favor of the Administrative Order. The Oregon Administrative Rules and the Oregon Bulletin are copyrighted by the Oregon Secretary of State. Terms and Conditions of Use

Oregon Secretary of State • 136 State Capitol • Salem, OR 97310-0722
Phone: (503) 986-1523 • Fax: (503) 986-1616 • oregon.sos@state.or.us

© 2013 State of Oregon All Rights Reserved​