Loading
The Oregon Administrative Rules contain OARs filed through June 15, 2014
 
QUESTIONS ABOUT THE CONTENT OR MEANING OF THIS AGENCY'S RULES?
CLICK HERE TO ACCESS RULES COORDINATOR CONTACT INFORMATION

 

OREGON HEALTH LICENSING AGENCY,
BOARD OF COSMETOLOGY

 

DIVISION 60

CHEMICAL USE AND STORAGE

817-060-0010

Client Protection

(1) All safety procedures which prevent eye, nail, hair, or skin injury to clients or damage to the clothing of clients must be followed when administering chemical services.

(2) Client protection regulations must be met in accordance with ORS 654, OAR 437-division 2, General Occupational Safety and Health Rules, 29 CFR 1910.1030, and 29 CFR 1910.1200.

Stat. Auth.: ORS 690.165 & 690.205
Stats. Implemented: ORS 654, 690.165 & 690.205
Hist.: BH 1-1983(Temp), f. & ef. 10-4-83; BH 4-1984, f. & ef. 12-7-84; BH 1-1988, f. & cert. ef. 7-1-88; BH 3-1994, f. 6-23-94, cert. ef. 7-1-94; BH 1-1996, f. 5-31-96, cert. ef. 7-1-96; Administrative Correction 1-15-98; BOC 1-2014, f. 2-27-14, cert. ef. 3-1-14

817-060-0020

Chemical Storage

(1) For the purposes of this section, the following terms are being used as defined by OAR 437, Division 2, General Occupational Safety and Health Rules Toxic and Hazardous Substances as amended and in effect September 25, 2012;

(a) Corrosives;

(b) Flammables (aerosol, gas, liquid, and/or solid);

(c) Oxidizers.

(2) For purposes of this section "hazardous" and "segregated in storage" are defined as follows:

(a) "Hazardous" means capable of causing an unplanned, uncontrolled reaction which could present a hazard to authorization holders or clients by explosion, fire, release of toxic gases or by-products, or physical or chemical burns; and

(b) "Segregated in storage" means that potentially hazardous chemicals and materials are separated (to prevent their mixing with one another through leakage, spillage or breakage) by an adequate distance or through the use of physical barriers such as partitions or separate shelving.

(3) Chemicals must be stored safely to avoid fire, explosion and bodily injury.

(4) Flammable chemicals must be stored separate from potential sources of ignition.

(5) Chemical containers holding one gallon or less may be stored in the same area or in the same storage cabinet if one of the following conditions is met:

(a) Containers of reactive chemicals are separated by location or sufficient distance, for example at least 12 inches apart or on different shelves, to prevent their reaction; or

(b) Glass bottles of reactive chemicals are treated to make them break-resistant (e.g., resin-coated) or are stored in rubber buckets or sleeves, or are stored with a partition separating them.

(6) Chemicals that are highly reactive or kept in containers greater than one gallon must be stored in separate cabinets, in safety-valve containers, or in locations isolated from other chemicals.

(7) Waste related to chemical services or which has been chemically dampened or saturated must be disposed of in a fire-retardant container pursuant to OAR 817-010-0035 and 817-010-0060.

(8) Chemically treated, dampened or saturated towels must be stored in a fire retardant container pursuant to OAR 817-010-0035 and 817-010-0060.

(9) Chemicals may be stored in containers approved by the Oregon Department of Transportation for shipping.

Stat. Auth.: ORS 676.605, 676.615, 690.165 & 690.205
Stats. Implemented: ORS 676.605, 676.615, 690.165 & 690.205
Hist.: BH 1-1983(Temp), f. & ef. 10-4-83; BH 4-1984, f. & ef. 12-7-84; BH 1-1988, f. & cert. ef. 7-1-88; BH 2-1990, f. & cert. ef. 10-29-90; BH 3-1994, f. 6-23-94, cert. ef. 7-1-94; BH 1-1996, f. 5-31-96, cert. ef. 7-1-96; BOC 1-2000, f. 5-12-00, cert. ef. 5-15-00; BOC 1-2004, f. 6-29-04, cert. ef. 7-1-04; BOC 1-2014, f. 2-27-14, cert. ef. 3-1-14

817-060-0030

Use, Handling and Disposing of Chemicals

(1) Chemicals used for providing services to clients must be mixed in a dispensing area, which has adequate ventilation away from open flame or other sources of potential ignition.

(2) All chemicals must be disposed of in accordance with their manufacturer’s instructions and according to local and state environmental requirements.

(3) Authorization holders are prohibited from:

(a) Using cosmetic products containing hazardous substances, which have been banned by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration for use in cosmetic products;

(b) Using products in a manner that is not approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration;

(c) Using any product containing compounds or substances characterized as hazardous or harmful to humans by Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and/or random product testing see OAR chapter 817 division 060; and

(d) Using an open flame at the workstation during any phase of chemical service.

Stat. Auth.: ORS 676.605, 676.615, 690.165 & 690.205
Stats. Implemented: ORS 676.605, 676.615, 690.165 & 690.205
Hist.: BH 1-1983(Temp), f. & ef. 10-4-83; BH 4-1984, f. & ef. 12-7-84; BH 1-1988, f. & cert. ef. 7-1-88; BH 1-1992, f. 6-1-92, cert. ef. 7-1-92; BH 3-1994, f. 6-23-94, cert. ef. 7-1-94; BH 1-1996, f. 5-31-96, cert. ef. 7-1-96; BOC 1-2000, f. 5-12-00, cert. ef. 5-15-00; BOC 1-2004, f. 6-29-04, cert. ef. 7-1-04; BOC 1-2014, f. 2-27-14, cert. ef. 3-1-14

817-060-0050

Use of Formaldehyde Products

(1) Authorization holders providing services with products that may contain formaldehyde must adhere to all city, county, state or federal laws, rules, codes and regulations related to the use of formaldehyde.

(2) The agency and board adopt by reference Oregon Occupational Safety and Health Division OAR 437-002-0360.

(3) For the purpose of this rule:

(a) Employer referenced under OAR 437-002-0360 means a facility license holder, temporary facility permit holder, demonstration permit holder working outside of a licensed facility, a practitioner working outside of a licensed facility, or an independent contractor.

(b) Employee referenced under OAR 437-002-0360 means a practitioner working in a licensed facility, individual working under the direction of an independent contractor or facility license holder, or demonstration permit holder working in a licensed facility.

Stat. Auth.: ORS 676.605, 676.606, 676.607, 690.165 & 690.205
Stats. Implemented: ORS 690.165 & 690.205
Hist.: BOC 3-2010(Temp), f. 11-10-10, cert. ef. 11-15-10 thru 5-10-11; BOC 2-2011, f. & cert. ef. 5-5-11; BOC 1-2014, f. 2-27-14, cert. ef. 3-1-14

The official copy of an Oregon Administrative Rule is contained in the Administrative Order filed at the Archives Division, 800 Summer St. NE, Salem, Oregon 97310. Any discrepancies with the published version are satisfied in favor of the Administrative Order. The Oregon Administrative Rules and the Oregon Bulletin are copyrighted by the Oregon Secretary of State. Terms and Conditions of Use

Oregon Secretary of State • 136 State Capitol • Salem, OR 97310-0722
Phone: (503) 986-1523 • Fax: (503) 986-1616 • oregon.sos@state.or.us

© 2013 State of Oregon All Rights Reserved​