Find Oregon icon; Meet Oregon icon; Experience Oregon icon; Play Oregon icon Almanac Notable Oregonians Cultural exhibits FunStuff games and more

How do I...?

 

Facebook and e-mail icons Facebook Contact us

Home > State > Elections > State Officials > Attorneys General of Oregon

Attorneys General of Oregon

Labor/Ind Commissioners

 

Name/Party

Term

Authority/Remarks

Chamberlain, George E.-D

 

May 20, 1891-Jan. 14, 1895

Appointed by Governor Pennoyer; elected June 1892

Idleman, Cicero M.-R

 

Jan. 14, 1895-Jan. 9, 1899

Elected 1894

Blackburn, D.R.N.-R

 

Jan. 9, 1899-Jan. 12, 1903

Elected 1898

Crawford, Andrew M.-R

 

Jan. 13, 1903-Jan. 3, 1915

Elected 1902; reelected 1906, 1910

Brown, George M.-R

 

Jan. 4, 1915-Oct. 14, 1920

Elected 1914; reelected 1918; resigned

Van Winkle, Isaac H.-R

 

Oct. 14, 1920-Dec. 14, 1943

Appointed by Governor Olcott; elected 1920; reelected 1924, 1928, 1932, 1936, 1940; died in office

Neuner, George-R

 

Dec. 21, 1943-Jan. 5, 1953

Appointed by Governor Snell; elected 1944; reelected 1948

Thornton, Robert Y.-D

 

Jan. 5, 1953-May 20, 1969

Elected 1952; reelected 1956, 1960, 1964

Johnson, Lee-R

 

May 20, 1969-Jan. 3, 1977

Elected 1968; reelected 1972

Redden, James-D

 

Jan. 3, 1977-Mar. 24, 1980

Elected 1976

Brown, James M.-D

 

Mar. 24, 1980-Jan. 4, 1981

Appointed by Governor Atiyeh

Frohnmayer, David B.-R

 

Jan. 5, 1981-Dec. 31, 1991

Elected 1980; reelected 1984, 1988; resigned 1991

Crookham, Charles S.-R

 

Jan 2, 1992-Jan. 3, 1993

Appointed by Governor Roberts

Kulongoski, Ted-D

 

Jan. 4, 1993-Jan. 4, 1997

Elected 1992

Myers, Hardy-D

 

Jan. 6, 1997-Jan. 5, 2009

Elected 1996; reelected 2000, 2004

Kroger, John R.–D

Jan. 5, 2009–June 29, 2012

Elected 2008; resigned 2012

 

 

Rosenblum, Ellen–D

June 29, 2012-

Appointed by Governor Kitzaber; elected 2012

 

Labor/Ind Commissioners