Find Oregon icon; Meet Oregon icon; Experience Oregon icon; Play Oregon icon Almanac Notable Oregonians Cultural exhibits FunStuff games and more

How do I...?

 

Facebook and e-mail icons Facebook Contact us

Home > State > Elections > State Officials > Labor and Industries Commissioners of Oregon

Labor and Industries Commissioners of Oregon

Public Instruction Superintendents

 

Name/Pol. Party

Term

Authority/Remarks

Hoff, O.P.--R

 

June 2, 1903-Jan. 6, 1919

Appointed by Governor Chamberlain; elected 1906; reelected 1910, 1914

Gram, C.H.--R

 

Jan. 6, 1919-Jan. 4, 1943

Elected 1918; reelected 1922, 1926, 1930, 1934, 1938

Kimsey, W.E.--R

 

Jan. 4, 1943-Jan. 3, 1955

Elected 1942; reelected 1946, 1950

Nilsen, Norman O.--D

 

Jan. 3, 1955-Jan. 6, 1975

Elected 1954; reelected 1958, 1962, 1966, 1970

Stevenson, Bill--D

 

Jan. 6, 1975-Jan. 1, 1979

Elected 1974

Roberts, Mary Wendy--D.

 

Jan. 1, 1979-Jan 2, 1995

Elected 1978; reelected 1982, 1986, 1990

Roberts, Jack--R

 

Jan. 2, 1995-Jan. 6, 2003

Elected 1994; reelected 1998

Gardner, Dan

 

Jan. 6, 2003-April 7, 2008

Elected 2002; reelected 2006

Avakian, Brad

April 8, 2008–

Appointed by Governor Kulongoski; elected 2008; reelected 2012


1This position, originally called Labor Commissioner, was changed to Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor Statistics and Inspector of Factories and Workshops in 1918. In 1930, the name changed to Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor. The 1979 Legislature changed the name to Commissioner of Labor and Industries.

The 1995 Legislature made this position nonpartisan, and the 1998 election was the first for this position after the change.

 

Public Instruction Superintendents