Find Oregon icon; Meet Oregon icon; Experience Oregon icon; Play Oregon icon Almanac Notable Oregonians Cultural exhibits FunStuff games and more

How do I...?

 

Facebook and e-mail icons Facebook Contact us

Home > State > Judicial > Circuit Court Judges by District

Circuit Court Judges by District

A footbridge in the H.J. Andrews Experimental Forest. (Photo courtesy Jeff Green)

A footbridge in the H.J. Andrews Experimental Forest. (Photo courtesy Jeff Green)

Dist. 1 —Jackson
Dist. 2 —Lane
Dist. 3 —Marion
Dist. 4 —Multnomah
Dist. 5 —Clackamas
Dist. 6 —Morrow, Umatilla
Dist. 7 —Gilliam, Hood River, Sherman, Wasco, Wheeler
Dist. 8 —Baker
Dist. 9 —Malheur
Dist. 10 —Union, Wallowa
Dist. 11 —Deschutes
Dist. 12 —Polk
Dist. 13 —Klamath

Dist. 14 —Josephine
Dist. 15 —Coos, Curry
Dist. 16 —Douglas
Dist. 17 —Lincoln
Dist. 18 —Clatsop
Dist. 19 —Columbia
Dist. 20 —Washington
Dist. 21 —Benton
Dist. 22 —Crook, Jefferson
Dist. 23 —Linn
Dist. 24 —Grant, Harney
Dist. 25 —Yamhill
Dist. 26 —Lake
Dist. 27 —Tillamook

 

Circuit Judges Association:
President—Hon. Christopher J. Marshall
Vice President—Hon. Josephine H. Mooney
Secretary—Hon. Janet Stauffer
Treasurer—Hon. Mary M. James
Immediate Past Pres.—Hon. Paula J. Brownhill

Top

Dist. 1 —Jackson
Jackson County Justice Bldg., Medford 97501


Barnack, Tim
Pos. 6, Exp. 1-4-21, 541-776-7171 x168

 

Bloom, Benjamin M.
Pos. 7, Exp. 1-7-19, 541-776-7171 x230

 

Crain, Patricia
Pos. 4, Exp. 1-4-17, 541-776-7171 x112

 

Gerking, Timothy
Pos. 5, Exp. 1-7-19, 541-776-7171 x172

 

Greif, Lisa
Pos. 8, Exp. 1-4-21, 541-776-7171 x108

 

Grensky, Ron
Pos. 9, Exp. 1-7-19, 541-776-7171 x169

 

Hoppe, David G.
Pos. 2, Exp. 1-4-21, 541-776-7171 x173

 

Mejia, Lorenzo A. (presiding judge)
Pos. 1, Exp. 1-4-21, 541-776-7171 x164

 

Ravassipour, Kelly W.
Pos. 3, Exp. 1-4-17, 541-776-7171 x163

Top

Dist. 2—Lane
Lane County Courthouse, Eugene 97401

 

Carlson, Charles D.
Pos. 2, Exp. 1-4-21, 541-682-4257

 

Chanti, Suzanne
Pos. 9, Exp. 1-4-17, 541-682-4254

 

Conover, R. Curtis
Pos. 12, Exp. 1-7-19, 541-682-4497

 

Holland, Lauren S.
Pos. 11, Exp. 1-4-17, 541-682-4415

 

Kasubhai, Mustafa
Pos. 3, Exp. 1-4-21, 541-682-4256

 

Love, Valeri L.
Pos. 8, Exp. 1-7-19, 541-682-4753

 

McAlpin, Jay A.
Pos. 7, Exp. 1-7-19, 541-682-4240

 

Merten, Maurice K.
Pos. 6, Exp. 1-4-17, 541-682-4258

 

Mooney, Josephine H.
Pos. 10, Exp. 1-7-19, 541-682-3601

 

Rasmussen, Karsten H. (presiding judge)
Pos. 1, Exp. 1-7-19, 541-682-4253

 

Rigmaiden, Clara L.
Pos. 15, Exp. 1-4-21, 541-682-4250

 

Rooke-Ley, Ilisa
Pos. 5, Exp. 1-4-17, 541-682-4300

 

Vogt, Debra
Pos. 14, Exp. 1-7-19, 541-682-4027

 

Zennaché, Charles
Pos. 4, Exp. 1-4-21, 541-682-4259

 

Vacant
Pos. 13, Exp. 1-7-19, 541-682-4218

Top

Dist. 3—Marion
Marion County Courthouse, Salem 97309-0869

 

Abar, Donald D.
Pos. 11, Exp. 1-7-19, 503-58-8485

 

Burton, Claudia M.
Pos. 4, Exp. 1-4-17, 503-584-7713

 

Day, Vance D.
Pos. 5, Exp. 1-7-19, 503-588-5026

 

Geyer, Courtland
Pos. 12, Exp. 1-7-19, 503-373-4445

 

Graves, Dennis J.
Pos. 7, Exp. 1-7-19, 503-585-4939

 

Hart, Thomas M.
Pos. 13, Exp. 1-4-17, 503-584-7749

 

James, Mary
Pos. 6, Exp. 1-4-17, 503-373-4303

 

Leith, David E.
Pos. 8, Exp. 1-7-19, 503-588-5160

 

Partridge, Lindsay R.
Pos. 10, Exp. 1-7-19, 503-588-5020

 

Pellegrini, Cheryl
Pos. 3, Exp. 1-7-19, 503-588-5028

 

Penn, Dale
Pos. 9, Exp. 1-4-17, 503-588-5492

 

Prall, Tracy A.
Pos. 2, Exp. 1-4-21, 503-588-5030

 

Rhoades, Jamese L. (presiding judge)
Pos. 1, Exp. 1-7-19, 503-588-7950

 

Tripp, Susan
Pos. 14, Exp. 1-4-21, 503-373-4361

Top

Dist. 4—Multnomah
Multnomah County Courthouse, Portland 97204

 

Albrecht, Cheryl
Pos. 31, Exp. 1-7-19, 503-988-3835

 

Allen, Beth
Pos. 34, Exp. 1-4-21, 503-988-3250

 

Bergstrom, Eric
Pos. 8, Exp. 1-7-19, 503-988-5029

 

Bloch, Eric J.
Pos. 20, Exp. 1-4-17, 503-988-3954

 

Bushong, Stephen
Pos. 21, Exp. 1-4-21, 503-988-3546

 

Dailey, Kathleen M.
Pos. 25, Exp. 1-4-17, 503-988-3062

 

Frantz, Julie
Pos. 10, Exp. 1-4-21, 503-988-3045

 

Fuchs, Alicia A.
Pos. 15, Exp. 1-4-17, 503-988-5544

 

Greenlick, Michael A.
Pos. 19, Exp. 1-4-21, 503-988-3214

 

Holmes Hehn, Amy
Pos. 14, Exp. 1-4-21, 503-988-3052

 

Hodson, Jerry
Pos. 3, Exp. 1-7-19, 503-988-5101

 

Immergut, Karin
Pos. 26, Exp. 1-4-17, 503-988-5008

 

Jones, Edward J.
Pos. 23, Exp. 1-7-19, 503-988-3540

 

Kantor, Henry
Pos. 30, Exp. 1-4-21, 503-988-3972

 

Kurshner, Paula J.
Pos. 35, Exp. 1-7-19, 503-988-5010

 

LaBarre, Jerome
Pos. 7, Exp. 1-7-19, 503-988-3348

 

Litzenberger, Marylyn
Pos. 38, Exp. 1-4-21, 503-988-3365

 

Lopez, Angel
Pos. 22, Exp. 1-4-17, 503-988-3068

 

Loy, Michael S.
Pos. 33, Exp. 1-4-21, 503-988-3813

 

Marshall, Christopher J.
Pos. 5, Exp. 1-4-21, 503-988-3274

 

Matarazzo, Judith Hudson
Pos. 28, Exp. 1-7-19, 503-988-3227

 

Maurer, Jean Kerr
Pos. 24, Exp. 1-4-21, 503-988-3668

 

McKnight, Maureen H.
Pos. 13, Exp. 1-4-21 503-988-3986

 

Nelson, Adrienne C.
Pos. 4, Exp. 1-7-19, 503-988-5047

 

Rees, David
Pos. 9, Exp. 1-4-17, 503-988-3803

 

Roberts, Leslie
Pos. 37, Exp. 1-7-19, 503-988-6760

 

Ryan, Thomas
Pos. 18, Exp. 1-4-21, 503-988-3008

 

Silver, Gregory F.
Pos. 12, Exp. 1-7-19, 503-988-3069

 

Skye, Kelly
Pos. 17, Exp. 1-4-21, 503-988-3204

 

Stuart, Diana
Pos. 27, Exp. 1-4-21, 503-988-3201

 

Svetkey, Susan M.
Pos. 16, Exp. 1-7-19, 503-988-3060

 

Tennyson, Katherine
Pos. 1, Exp. 1-4-21, 503-988-3078

 

Villa-Smith, Kathryn L.
Pos. 29, Exp. 1-7-19, 503-988-3985

 

Walker, Kenneth
Pos. 11, Exp. 1-4-21, 503-988-3041

 

Waller, Nan G. (presiding judge)
Pos. 2, Exp. 1-4-21, 503-988-3846

 

Wittmayer, John
Pos. 36, Exp. 1-4-21, 503-988-3165

 

Wyatt, Merri Souther
Pos. 32, Exp. 1-7-19, 503-988-3029

 

You, Youlee Yim
Pos. 6, Exp. 1-4-21, 503-988-3404

Top

Dist. 5—Clackamas
Clackamas County Courthouse, Oregon City 97045

 

Darling, Deanne L.
Pos. 9, Exp. 1-4-21, 503-557-2841

 

Herndon, Robert D. (presiding judge)
Pos. 7, Exp. 1-4-17, 503-655-8644

 

Jones, Jeffrey S.
Pos. 1, Exp. 1-7-19, 503-655-8687

 

Karabeika, Heather L.
Pos. 8, Exp. 1-7-19, 503-655-8643

 

Miller, Eve L.
Pos. 2, Exp. 1-4-17, 503-655-8686

 

Norby, Susie
Pos. 11, Exp. 1-7-19, 503-650-8902

 

Rastetter, Thomas
Pos. 10, Exp. 1-4-17, 503-655-8432

 

Steele, Kathie F.
Pos. 6, Exp. 1-4-21, 503-655-8678

 

Van Dyk, Douglas V.
Pos. 4, Exp. 1-4-17, 503-655-8688

 

Weber, Katherine
Pos. 5, Exp. 1-4-17, 503-655-8233

 

Wetzel, Michael
Pos. 3, Exp. 1-7-19, 503-655-8685

Top

Dist. 6—Morrow, Umatilla
Umatilla County Courthouse, Pendleton 97801

 

Brauer, Christopher R.
Pos. 5, Exp. 1-7-19, 541-278-0341 x222

 

Hampton, Lynn W.
Pos. 1, Exp. 1-4-21, 541-278-0341 x232

 

Pahl, Ronald J. (presiding judge)
Pos. 2, Exp. 1-4-17, 541-278-0341 x225

 

Stafford Hansell Gov’t Center, Hermiston 97838

 

Hill, Daniel J.
Pos. 3, Exp. 1-4-17, 541-667-3034

 

Temple, Eva J.
Pos. 4, Exp. 1-4-17, 541-667-3031

Top

Dist. 7—Gilliam, Hood River, Sherman, Wasco, Wheeler
Hood River Co. Courthouse, Hood River 97031

 

Olson, John A. (presiding judge)
Pos. 1, Exp. 1-7-19, 541-386-2676

 

Ostrye, Karen
Pos. 3, Exp. 1-4-17, 541-386-1862

 

Wasco County Courthouse, The Dalles 97058

 

 Stauffer, Janet L.
Pos. 2, Exp. 1-4-17, 541-506-2710

 

Wolf, John A.
Pos. 4, Exp. 1-4-17, 541-506-2717

Top

Dist. 8—Baker
Baker County Courthouse, Baker City 97814

 

Baxter, Greg (presiding judge)
Pos. 1, Exp. 1-7-19, 541-523-6303

Top

Dist. 9—Malheur
Malheur County Courthouse, Vale 97918

 

Hung, Lung S.
Pos. 2, Exp. 1-4-21, 541-473-5568

 

Sullivan, Patricia (presiding judge)
Pos. 1, Exp. 1-7-19, 541-473-5178

Top

Dist. 10—Union, Wallowa
Union County Courthouse, La Grande 97850
Wallowa County Courthouse, Enterprise 97828

 

Dretke, Brian C.
Pos. 1, Exp. 1-7-19, 541-962-9500 x2231;
541-426-4991

 

West, Russell B. (presiding judge)
Pos. 2, Exp. 1-4-21, 541-962-9500 x2225;
541-426-4991

Top

Dist. 11—Deschutes
Deschutes County Courthouse, Bend 97701

 

Adler, A. Michael
Pos. 4, Exp. 1-4-17, 541-388-5300 x2490

 

Ashby, Wells B.
Pos. 6, Exp. 1-4-17, 541-388-5300 x2520

 

Bagley, Beth
Pos. 2, Exp. 1-7-19, 541-388-5300 x2410

 

Brady, Alta J. (presiding judge)
Pos. 1, Exp. 1-7-19, 541-388-5300 x2450

 

DeHoog, Roger J.
Pos. 3, Exp. 1-7-19, 541-388-5300 x2370

 

Forte, Stephen P.
Pos. 7, Exp. 1-4-21, 541-388-5300 x2580

 

Miller, Walter R., Jr.
Pos. 5, Exp. 1-4-21, 541-388-5300 x2550

Top

Dist. 12—Polk
Polk County Courthouse, Dallas 97338

 

Avera, Sally
Pos. 1, Exp. 1-7-19, 503-831-1776

 

Campbell, Monte S. (presiding judge)
Pos. 2, Exp. 1-4-17, 503-623-9245

 

Hill, Norman R.
Pos. 3, Exp. 1-4-19, 503-623-5235

Top

Dist. 13—Klamath
Klamath County Courthouse, Klamath Falls 97601

 

Adkisson, Marci Warner (presiding judge)
Pos. 3, Exp. 1-4-17, 541-883-5503 x251

 

Bunch, Dan
Pos. 5, Exp. 1-4-17, 541-883-5503 x255

 

Isaacson, Rodger J.
Pos. 1, Exp. 1-4-21, 541-883-5503 x247

 

Osborne, Roxanne Burgett
Pos. 2, Exp. 1-4-17, 541-883-5503 x257

 

Wogan, Cameron F.
Pos. 4, Exp. 1-4-17, 541-883-5503 x244

Top

Dist. 14—Josephine
Josephine County Courthouse, Grants Pass 97526

 

Baker, Lindi L. (presiding judge)
Pos. 4, Exp. 1-4-17, 541-476-2309 x243

 

Hull, Thomas M.
Pos. 1, Exp. 1-7-19, 541-476-2309 x232

 

Newman, Michael
Pos. 3, Exp. 1-4-17, 541-476-2309 x250 & 314

 

Wolke, Pat
Pos. 2, Exp. 1-7-19, 541-476-2309 x218

Top

Dist. 15—Coos, Curry
Coos County Courthouse, Coquille 97423

 

Barron, Richard L. (presiding judge)
Pos. 2, Exp. 1-4-17, 541-396-4095

 

Beaman, Cynthia
Pos. 6, Exp. 1-4-21, 541-247-2742
29821 Ellensburg Ave., Gold Beach 97444

 

Bechtold, Paula M.
Pos. 5, Exp. 1-7-19, 541-396-2337
PO Box 865, North Bend 97459

 

Gillespie, Michael J.
Pos. 4, Exp. 1-4-17, 541-396-4115

 

Margolis, Jesse
Pos. 3, Exp. 1-7-19, 541-247-2742
29821 Ellensburg Ave., Gold Beach 97444

 

Stone, Martin E.
Pos. 1, Exp. 1-4-17, 541-396-4117

Top

Dist. 16—Douglas
Douglas County Justice Bldg., Roseburg 97470

 

Ambrosini, George
Pos. 5, Exp. 1-7-19, 541-957-2422

 

Burge, Frances
Pos. 4, Exp. 1-4-17, 541-957-2420

 

Garrison, Randolph Lee (presiding judge)
Pos. 3, Exp. 1-4-17, 541-957-2433

 

Marshall, William A.
Pos. 2, Exp. 1-4-17, 541-957-2436

 

Simmons, Ann Marie G.
Pos. 1, Exp. 1-4-21, 541-957-2430

Top

Dist. 17—Lincoln
Lincoln County Courthouse, Newport 97365

 

Bachart, Sheryl
Pos. 1, Exp. 1-4-21, 541-265-4236 x252

 

Branford, Thomas O. (presiding judge)
Pos. 3, Exp. 1-7-19, 541-265-4236 x223

 

Sanders, Paulette
Pos. 2, Exp. 1-7-19, 541-265-4236 x224

Top

Dist. 18—Clatsop
Clatsop County Courthouse, Astoria 97103

 

Brownhill, Paula J.
Pos. 1, Exp. 1-4-21, 503-325-8555 x301

 

Matyas, Cindee S.
Pos. 3, Exp. 1-7-19, 503-325-8555 x301

 

Nelson, Philip L. (presiding judge)
Pos. 2, Exp. 1-4-17, 503-325-8555 x301

Top

Dist. 19—Columbia
Columbia County Courthouse, St. Helens 97051

 

Callahan, Cathleen B.
Pos. 1, Exp. 1-4-21; 503-397-2327 x322

 

Grant, Jenefer (presiding judge)
Pos. 3, Exp. 1-4-21, 503-397-2327 x316

 

Grove, Ted
Pos. 2, Exp. 1-4-21, 503-397-2327 x314

Top

Dist. 20—Washington
Washington County Courthouse, Hillsboro 97124

 

Bailey, Charlie (presiding judge)
Pos. 6, Exp. 1-7-19, 503-846-4403

 

Butterfield, Eric
Pos. 4, Exp. 1-4-17, 503-846-6344

 

Erwin, Andrew R.
Pos. 7, Exp. 1-4-21, 503-846-8009

 

Fun, James Lee, Jr.
Pos. 13, Exp. 1-7-19, 503-846-3615

 

Garcia, Oscar
Pos. 9, Exp. 1-7-19, 503-846-4840

 

Knapp, Rick
Pos. 14, Exp. 1-4-21, 503-846-8832

 

Kohl, Thomas W.
Pos. 1, Exp. 1-4-17, 503-846-3589

 

Letourneau, Donald R.
Pos. 3, Exp. 1-7-19, 503-846-3418

 

Menchaca, Ricardo J.
Pos. 8, Exp. 1-4-17, 503-846-6204

 

Raines, Keith R.
Pos. 5, Exp. 1-4-21, 503-846-3457

 

Roberts, Beth
Pos. 12, Exp. 1-7-19, 503-846-3443

 

Thompson, Kirsten E.
Pos. 2, Exp. 1-4-21, 503-846-8872

 

Upton, Suzanne
Pos. 10, Exp. 1-4-17, 503-846-3590

 

Wipper, Janelle F.
Pos. 11, Exp. 1-7-19, 503-846-3852

Top

Dist. 21—Benton
Benton County Courthouse, Corvallis 97330

 

Connell, David B. (presiding judge)
Pos. 3, Exp. 1-4-17, 541-766-6830

 

Donohue, Matthew J.
Pos. 2, Exp. 1-4-17, 541-766-6843

 

Williams, Locke A.
Pos. 1, Exp. 1-4-21, 541-766-6827

Top

Dist. 22—Crook, Jefferson
Jefferson Co. Courthouse, Madras 97741-1794
Crook County Courthouse, Prineville 97754

 

Ahern, Daniel J. (presiding judge)
Pos. 2, Exp. 1-4-21, 541-475-3317;
541-447-6541

 

Hillman, Annette
Pos. 1, Exp. 1-7-19, 541-475-3317;
541-447-6541

 

Williams, Gary
Pos. 3, Exp. 1-4-21, 541-475-3317;
541-447-6541

Top

Dist. 23—Linn
Linn County Courthouse, Albany 97321

Bispham, Carol R.
Pos. 1, Exp. 1-4-17, 541-812-8767

 

Delsman, David E
Pos. 2, Exp. 1-4-17, 541-812-8766

 

McHill, Thomas
Pos. 5, Exp. 1-7-19, 541-812-8765

 

Murphy, Daniel R. (presiding judge)
Pos. 3, Exp. 1-7-19, 541-812-8769

 

Novotny, DeAnn L.
Pos. 4, Exp. 1-7-19, 541-812-8768

Top

Dist. 24—Grant, Harney
Grant County Courthouse, Canyon City 97820
Harney County Courthouse, Burns 97720

 

Cramer, William D., Jr. (presiding judge)
Pos. 1, Exp. 1-4-21, 541-573-5207; 541-575-1438

Top

Dist. 25—Yamhill
Yamhill County Courthouse, McMinnville 97128

 

Collins, John L. (presiding judge)
Pos. 1, Exp. 1-4-17, 503-434-7497

 

Easterday, Cynthia
Pos. 3, Exp. 1-4-17, 503-434-7486

 

Stone, Ronald W.
Pos. 2, Exp. 1-7-19, 503-434-7485

 

Wiles, Ladd
Pos. 4, Exp. 1-4-21, 503-434-3054

Top

Dist. 26—Lake
Lake County Courthouse, Lakeview 97630

 

Nichols, Robert F. (presiding judge)
Pos. 1, Exp. 1-4-21, 541-947-6051

Top

Dist. 27—Tillamook
Tillamook County Courthouse, Tillamook 97141

 

Hill, Jonathan R.
Pos. 1, Exp. 1-4-17, 503-842-2598 x112

 

Trevino, Mari (presiding judge)
Pos. 2, Exp. 1-4-21, 503-842-2598 x114

Top